Generation of evidence through registry construction by genome-wide subtype analysis of Behcet's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KIRINO Yohei  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (50468154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 大介  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (00363507)
渥美 達也  北海道大学, 大学病院, 教授 (20301905)
吉藤 元  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20422975)
國崎 玲子  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (20457849)
中島 秀明  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30217723)
田中 良哉  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30248562)
岳野 光洋  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50236494)
土橋 浩章  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50380176)
目黒 明  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (60508802)
寺尾 知可史  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (60610459)
黒沢 美智子  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70245702)
東野 俊洋  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (70458818)
吉見 竜介  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (70585265)
藤枝 雄一郎  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70790872)
菊地 弘敏  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80338681)
竹内 正樹  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 特任准教授 (80794081)
廣畑 俊成  帝京大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (90189895)
川上 純  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90325639)
水木 信久  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90336579)
古賀 智裕  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (90537284)
宮川 一平  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10525463)
大村 浩一郎  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (40432372)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsベーチェット病 / レジストリ研究 / 疾患活動性 / 予後不良病型 / レジストリ / ゲノム解析 / クラスター解析 / GWAS / 疾患活動性指標 / 難病プラットフォーム / 疾患レジストリ / 遺伝学的解析 / 亜型解析 / サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
完全型ベーチェット病と腸管型ベーチェット病が異なる疾患集団であることを、遺伝学・疫学・免疫学の統合的解析により証明し、診断基準の改訂や個別化医療の開発に資するエビデンスを構築する。本多施設共同研究によってBDの疾患レジストリを構築してさらに症例数を増加させて検出力を上げることは世界的にみても独自性が高い研究といえる。個々の亜型と関連する疾患感受性遺伝子が判明すれば、病態の相違、類似性の手がかりになり、将来的には診断基準の改訂、予後予測因子の同定、亜型毎の診療ガイドライン作成、病態に応じた治療につながるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treat-to-target strategies have not been developed for Behcet's disease (BD), which may be disadvantageous to patients. In addition, little is known about the relationship between disease activity and the incidence of inflammatory major organ events in BD. In this Behcet's disease registry study, we prospectively examined the association between BDCAF, a measure of disease activity in Behcet's disease, and the incidence of inflammatory major organ events (defined as inflammation of the eye, central nervous system, bowel, and vascular system in BD) for 3 years. Results showed that the incidence of inflammatory major organ events was significantly higher in patients with residual overall disease activity. In addition, higher serum IL-6 levels were associated with higher incidence of inflammatory major organ events. These results suggest that targeted treatment strategies and monitoring of serum IL-6 may be useful in preventing the development of inflammatory major organ events in BD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、ベーチェット病において全体的な疾患活動性指標BDCAFを低くすることを標的とした治療戦略と、血清IL-6のモニタリングが、BDにおける炎症性主要臓器イベントの予防に役立つ可能性が世界で始めて証明された。この研究成果を受けて、ベーチェット病全国レジストリ研究へと研究を飛躍させることができた。また、本研究成果を検証しつつ、将来的なベーチェット病診療ガイドラインの改訂を目指す方向性を確立する動機付けとなった。