Development of therapeutics for intractable infections using diverse natural products combined with stress-inductive biosynthesis and chemical modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Eiichi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (50271151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 宏典  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (00752916)
浅井 禎吾  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (60572310)
菊地 晴久  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (90302166)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウイルス学 / 薬学 / 感染症 / 天然物 / 化学合成 / ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
植物や微生物から得られる新規天然物の分離は次第に限られつつあるが、植物や微生物においてサイレンシングされている休眠遺伝子は半数におよび、その中に天然物合成酵素も多く含まれている。つまりエピゲノム制御剤によってこれらを覚醒させることで、生物活性が高い新規天然物の効率的な取得、ライブラリーの多様性につながると予想される。本研究では、我々が構築した新規天然物ライブラリーと革新的スクリーニング法を駆使し、既存薬と異なる作用機序をもつ化合物を網羅的に探索する。感染症・悪性腫瘍をモデルとし、難治性疾患治療に貢献する次世代型創薬とchemical biologyを応用した病態解明や生命現象解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular and structural diversities of natural compound have been required to expand for drug development. Here, we produced novel natural derivatives by the biosynthetic pathway remodeled by genome mining technology and identified novel anti-HIV agent. We established a simple and rapid screening method to develop antiviral agents against adenovirus, which caused epidemic keratoconjunctivitis. Additionally, we also identified several novel classes of antibacterial agents, which blocked uridine kinase, thymidine synthetase and serine hydroxymethyl transferase. Moreover, anti-viral and -bacterial mechanisms of compounds we identified were analyzed by time-of-addition method and crystal structural analysis. These results are important not only to expand molecular and structural diversities of natural compounds but also to develop therapeutic agents against antimicrobial resistances, unpredictable outbreaks and wildly destructive health consequences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における天然物の生合成経路を人工的に拡張させる手法は、現在、創薬分野で問題となっている化合物の多様性枯渇に対する有効な解決手段となる。新規作用機序を持つ抗HIV薬や抗菌薬の新規標的タンパクの同定といった研究成果は、薬剤耐性を有する微生物に対する新薬開発の発展に資する。流行性角結膜炎の原因となるアデノウイルスに対して簡便かつ迅速に治療薬候補の同定が可能となるスクリーニング系を開発した。化合物ライブラリーの多様化、標的タンパクの同定、スクリーニング系の開発や治療薬候補化合物の同定など本研究成果は重要な創薬基盤であり、将来、パンデミックを起こし得る新興・再興感染症への対策に資する。