Identification of broadly neutralizing antibodies to HIV-1 and its correlates with host genetic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UENO Takamasa  熊本大学, ヒトレトロウイルス学共同研究センター, 教授 (10322314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑田 岳夫  熊本大学, ヒトレトロウイルス学共同研究センター, 特任准教授 (70346063)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHIV-1 / neutralizing antibody / Tanzania / HIV感染症 / 中和抗体 / HIV/AIDS
Outline of Research at the Start
HIV-1変異株を広範に中和することのできる感染者が1%以下と極めて稀に見つかり、分離された一部の中和抗体(bnAb)が、著明な抗ウイルス効果を示すことが最近分かって来た。しかしながら、これらは偶発的な発見に依存しているため、bnAbは未だごく少数の感染者からしか分離されていない。抗体が形成可能なバラエティを考えれば、さらに優れた機能を持つ抗体が存在するはずである。本研究では、世界で蔓延する主要なウイルスサブタイプが混合して蔓延するアフリカ地域で大規模に集めた未治療感染者検体をもとに、戦略的なスクリーニング系を構築して、bnAbの分離をシステミックに実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Broadly reactive neutralizing antibodies have been isolated so far from limited number of individuals. In this study, based on the Tanzania cohort where multiple subtypes and inter-subtype recombinant forms co-circulate, we attempted to look for HIV-1-infected patients who have broadly reactive neutralizing antibody responses. Plasma samples isolated from treatment-naive and treatment failure individuals (N >400) were tested for neutralizing capacity against 15 envelopes of global panels. We found that three individuals appeared to have neutralizing activity toward greater than 70% envelope species tested. Moreover, by testing possible correlation with clinical markers, we found that greater potency of broadly neutralizing activity associated with plasma viral load and the level of IL-21, providing an important clue toward understanding broadly neutralizing antibody responses to HIV-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗ウイルス薬へのアクセスが向上し、HIV感染者の予後は劇的に改善された。しかし、いまだに3700万人のHIV感染者がおり、エイズは世界レベルの脅威であり続けている。このため、HIV-1変異株を広範に中和できる抗体を新たな治療薬として開発する研究が注目を集めている。しかし、興味深いことに中和抗体は極めて少数の感染者からしか分離されていない。本研究では、複数のHIV-1変異株が複雑に絡み合って流行するタンザニアにおいて、中和活性に優れた複数の症例を見出した。さらに、中和活性と関連する因子の一部を同定したことで、優れた中和抗体の探索と治療薬としての開発に大きく前進した。