The mechanism of impaired glucagon secretion in type 2 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA TADAHIRO  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (20447262)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグルカゴン / 糖尿病 / SGLT1 / GLUT1
Outline of Research at the Start
α細胞に発現する2種類のグルコーストランスポーターSGLT1とGLUT1の役割を種々の遺伝子改変マウスを作成することで解析し、α細胞におけるグルカゴン分泌調節メカニズムを分子レベルで明らかにする。これらの成果を今後の新たな糖尿病治療標的につなげ、将来の糖尿病対策に役立てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to abnormal insulin secretion, abnormal glucagon secretion is also a cause of type 2 diabetes, but the mechanism of abnormal secretion is still unknown. From the results of this study, it was clarified that the expression patterns of glucose transporters SGLT1 and GLUT1 are changed in pancreatic α cells of type 2 diabetes, resulting in abnormal glucagon secretion. In the future, it may lead to the development of new diabetes treatment drugs targeting SGLT1 or GLUT1 in αcells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、2型糖尿病の成因や病態解明についての研究はインスリン中心に行われてきた。本研究課題では、ほとんど注目されていなかったグルカゴンに注目して研究を行った点で学術的新規性や学術的意義が大きい。また、本研究の成果が新たな治療標的を明らかにしたことから、現在の糖尿病治療薬とは全く異なる作用機序を持つ新たな治療薬の開発につながる可能性もあり、社会的意義が大きい。