Analysis of the mechanism of remote pathological effects caused by impaired insulin signaling in adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Wataru Ogawa  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40294219)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / 2型糖尿病 / 脂肪肝 / LTB4 / インスリン / 炎症 / 脂肪細胞 / LTA4H / 脂肪細胞健康的増大 / 脂質メディエーター / 脂肪組織 / 非スコール性脂肪性肝炎 / FoxO1 / Leukotriene B4 / NASH / 5-lipoxygenase / PDK1
Outline of Research at the Start
代表者は「インスリン作用障害により脂質メディエーターleukotrieneB4が脂肪細胞で過剰産生され、循環血を介して遠隔臓器に作用し、全身のインスリン抵抗性を発症させる」という可能性を見出した。ロイコトリエンやプロスタノイドに代表される脂質メディエーターは炎症制御以外にも多彩な作用を持つが、これまで産生細胞近傍でのみ作用すると考えられており、特定の臓器で産生された脂質メディエーターが他臓器に遠隔的に作用して疾患発症の原因となるという例は知られていない。本研究は、このような脂質メディエーターのインスリン抵抗性発症に対する遠隔作用を分子医学的手法により実証し、その詳細な機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the impact of impaired insulin action in adipocytes on metabolic homeostasis. We found that adipocyte-specific PDK1-deficient mice developed systemic insulin resistance and hepatic steatosis and that the deficient of Foxo1 in addition to PDK1 in adipocytes ameliorated these abnormalities. We have fond that PDK1 deficiency activates the 5-lipoxygenase (5-LO) -leukotriene B4 (LTB4) pathway through overactivation of Foxo1 and triggers systemic insulin resistance. It was also revealed that adipocyte-specific LTA4H-deficient mice manifest so-called the phenotype of healthy adipose tissue expansion and are protected from insulin resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インスリン抵抗性は、糖尿病のみならず、高血圧や脂質異常症、動脈硬化など様々な疾患の基盤病態であり、認知症や癌などの病態との関連も注目される。インスリン抵抗性を改善する薬剤は多くの疾患の治療に寄与する可能性があるが、既存の薬剤は十分な臨床ニーズを満たしていない。また、インスリン抵抗性関連疾患の中でも、NASHは今後、肝硬変や肝癌の最大の原因となる重要な疾患であり、治療薬の開発が期待されているが、発症の分子機構には不明な点も多い。今回、LTB4経路がインスリン抵抗性やその関連疾患の発症に関わることが明らかになったが、これらの発見は、新たな代謝疾患治療薬の開発に繋がる可能性がある。