From Cellular Stress to beta-cell failure and insulin resistance: Investigation of new mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Tanizawa Yukio  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00217142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 昭彦  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20634744)
秋山 優  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90717547)
太田 康晴  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (60448280)
田部 勝也  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00397994)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病 / 膵β細胞 / インスリン分泌 / ウォルフラム症候群 / 脱分化 / 時計遺伝子 / 視神経萎縮 / DBP / E4BP4 / 体内時計 / インスリン / サーカディアンリズム / 糖代謝 / 概日リズム
Outline of Research at the Start
小胞体ストレス、酸化ストレスなどの細胞ストレスは細胞機能に種々の変化をもたらし、臓器障害、疾病へと繋がる。本研究では、糖尿病の成因としての細胞ストレスによるβ細胞不全、インスリン抵抗性へのメカニズムの解明を目指す。β細胞においては細胞ストレスによるβ細胞不全への脱分化・運命転換の役割とそのメカニズムを探究する。インスリン抵抗性においては、細胞ストレスによる生体時計の撹乱、なかでも出力系時計遺伝子であるDBP・E4BP4に着目し、肝細胞、マクロファージ(脂肪組織)でのそれらの役割とインスリン抵抗性への関連を探究する。さらには、糖代謝と時計遺伝子の関連をヒトを対象とした臨床研究で明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellular stress causes cells and organs dysfunction. Pancreatic beta-cell failure and insulin resistance are fundamental causing diabetes mellitus, and cellular stress is involved. In the beta-cells, we have shown that dedifferentiation induced by the stress causes beta-cell failure. Cellular stress also evokes dysregulation of biological clocks, namely clock genes expressions. E4BP4 and DBP are among the clock output genes. Cellular stress cause dysregulation of these gene expression leading insulin secretory failure. At the same time, we have demonstrated that hepatocytes E4BP4 overexpression leads to suppressed DBP transactivation signals, and induces excess gluconeogenesis in the liver, an expression of insulin resistance in the organ. Surprisingly, systemic (mostly skeletal muscle) insulin resistance was induced concomitantly by unidentified inter-organ communications. These findings revealed new mechanisms of pathophysiology of diabetes mellitus by cellular stresses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病は日本でも増加を続けており、様々な合併症により患者の生活の質を低下させる。近年、様々な作用機序をもつ糖尿病治療薬が開発されているが、「決め手」に欠けているのは、基本病態であるインスリン抵抗性やインスリン分泌不全を来す基本的なメカニズムが依然十分解明されていないからである。これらは遺伝的、また、環境的因子が複合して引き起こされるが、種々の細胞ストレス(酸化ストレス、小胞体ストレス)も重要な役割を演じる。今回の研究は、細胞ストレスによるβ細胞不全やインスリン抵抗性のこれまで未知のメカニズムを解明したもので、糖尿病の基本病態のさらなる理解や新規治療の開発に繋がる。