Identification of the metabolic roles of SIRT7 and the development of its regulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamagata Kazuya  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (70324770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉澤 達也  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (40313530)
佐藤 叔史  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (90622598)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサーチュイン / SIRT7 / 脂肪細胞 / 炎症 / 褐色脂肪組織 / 褐色脂肪細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
代謝や寿命を制御するサーチュインにはSIRT1-7の7種類が存在するが、SIRT7の働きについては不明な点が多い。近年、我々はSIRT7が脂質代謝や骨代謝を制御していることを明らかにしたが、他の代謝臓器におけるSIRT7の働きは不明である。本研究では、褐色脂肪組織、白色脂肪組織、マクロファージ、骨格筋など代謝臓器におけるSIRT7の働きについて検討を行う。またSIRT7活性測定系を構築することでSIRT7の活性を制御する方法の開発を目指す。本研究によりSIRT7代謝作用の統合的な理解が深まると共に、SIRT7を標的とした代謝異常症に対する新しい治療法開発への応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sirtuins (SIRT1-SIRT7 in mammals) are NAD-dependent lysine deacetylase/deacylase that regulate diverse biological processes. However, the biological function of SIRT7 is largely unknown. In the present study, we identified that SIRT7 controls lipogenesis in adipocytes through the deacetylation of transcription factor PPARγ . We also identified that SIRT7 regulates the nuclear accumulation of NF-kB by deacetylating Ran, a small GTPase Ras related nuclear antigen. These results indicate that SIRT7 plays important roles in lipid metabolism and inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満や炎症反応を制御する新たな方法の開発は、現在社会における重要な医学的課題である。本研究の結果、SIRT7の阻害が肥満や炎症反応を減弱させることが判明した。SIRT7阻害剤の開発が、種々の疾患の治療法開発につながる可能性が示された。