Elucidation of the mechanisms of alleviation of insulin resistance and hepatic steatosis by modulating cholesterol metabolism in myeloid cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Shun  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (90212919)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂肪肝 / コレステロール / HMG-CoA還元酵素 / 低分子G蛋白 / 肥満 / 脂肪組織 / 肝臓 / インスリン感受性 / インスリン抵抗生 / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
単球・マクロファージ等の免疫細胞は2型糖尿病や脂肪肝/NASHの病態形成に密接に関連する。骨髄細胞(単球・マクロファージと好中球)特異的にHMG-CoA還元酵素(HMGCR)を除去したマウス(LysM-Hmgcr)では、動脈硬化、インスリン抵抗性および脂肪肝の改善が確認された。マクロファージ機能の変化、インスリン抵抗性と脂肪肝の改善をもたらす機序の解明を目指す。単球・マクロファージのコレステロール代謝とインスリン抵抗性・脂肪肝との関係が明らかになれば、ここを標的にした新しい治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the role of Hmg-CoA reductase (Hmgcr) in macrophages in the development of insulin resistance and hepatic steatosis, we generated mice lacking Hmgcr in macrophages by crossing floxed Hmgcr mice with imce expressiong Cre recombinase under the control of lysozyme promoter (M-HmgcrKO). After feeding M-Hmgcr with high fat diet, M-HmgcrKO mice had better glucose tolerance, insurlin sensitivity and hepatic steatosis compared with wild-type mice. The number of maccropahges were significantly decreased in M-HmgcrKO mice compared with wild-tyoe mice, thereby contributing to reduced inflamation. Macrophages taken from M-HmgcrKO mice had reduced migratory activity compared with wild-type macrophages. Membrane-bound RhoA or Rac1 were increased in the macrophages from M-HmgcrKO mice compared with wild-type macrophages. We speculate that pharmacological or genetic targeting Hmgcr would be a promosing strategy to treat metabolic abnormalities in type 2 diabetes and/or obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、肥満・2型糖尿病・非アルコール性脂肪肝の増加が世界的な課題になっている。肥満そのものの改善以外の方法として糖代謝や肝臓を標的にした治療法が開発され、臨床応用されている。しかし、糖代謝異常と脂肪肝の形成に共通な鍵分子を標的にした治療薬の実用化には至っていない。本研究成果は炎症細胞でもあるマクロファージが肥満・2型糖尿病・非アルコール性脂肪肝の病態形成に共通な鍵プレイヤーであり、そのHmgcrを阻害する戦略が2型糖尿病と非アルコール性脂肪肝を同時に改善させることを示唆している。今後、この基盤的知見に立脚した新規治療法の開発が期待される。