| Project/Area Number |
19H03715
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Mimori Koshi 九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50322748)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新井田 厚司 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (00772493)
鈴木 穣 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323646)
工藤 進英 昭和大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (70161643)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 多領域シーケンス / がん微小環境 / spatial transcriptome / VISIUM / 共局在 / SPP1+マクロファージ / 大腸がん / シングルセル解析 / サイトカイン / 免疫応答 / ダーウイン進化 / 中立進化 / 腫瘍免疫応答 / VISIUM解析 / 大腸発がん / 選択圧 / 陥凹型大腸がん / CMS分類 / がん進化 / コピー数変異 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
大腸がんは高い致死率を示し続けており、従来とは異なる標的探索アプローチが求められている。大腸は初期病変(腫瘤型、平坦型、陥凹型)のいずれかより成育して、様々な進化様式(A直線的なダーウイン進化、B分岐型のダーウイン進化、C中立進化、D断続的進化)を経て、最終的には進行大腸がんに到りConsensus Molecular Subtype (CMS)の4群に分類されると考えられる。本研究では将来の進行がんの芽となる極めて初期の病変3群について、シングルセル全ゲノム解析(HM-SNS)および腫瘍免疫応答解析 (RNA Seq)を併施して発がんから進化への理解を深め分子治療の標的を求める。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have shown that founder mutations and block-specific progressor mutations form heterogeneity in colorectal cancer by multiregion analysis (MRA). We also showed that in precancerous lesions, subclones are eliminated at an early stage of cancer and that mutations in strong driver genes are selected as founder mutations, providing a model for cancer evolution. However, a perspective on the stromal response was lacking. This study performed spatially informative spatial transcriptome analysis of advanced colorectal cancer cases. The results revealed the presence of “specific cells” that cross-talk with colorectal cancer cells explicitly localized to the invasion front.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大腸癌は、日本において罹患率の高い癌であり、癌死患者総数も多く予後不良な疾患である。この為、大腸腫瘍の進化(特に発症のメカニズム)と免疫寛容獲得の機序を解明する事が求められている。これまでのゲノム解析では癌細胞にのみ特化しており間質における細胞とのクロストークが不明であった。腫瘍のゲノム多様性は治療標的の選定を困難にするが、間質における応答を治療標的とすることで将来的には最適な治療法を明らかにすることができる。