Elucidation and control of pancreatic cancer-stroma interaction by artificial cancer tissue construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sekine Keisuke  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (00323569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 英樹  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70292555)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオルガノイド / 癌 / 膵癌
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、これまでに間質を伴う正常組織の人為的再構成法を基盤とし、日本人膵癌患者より分離したプライマリ膵癌細胞を用いて、膵癌微小環境を再現可能なヒトプライマリ膵癌オルガノイド作製法を開発した。ヒトプライマリ膵癌オルガノイドは高い抗癌剤耐性を示すことから、膵癌患者の高い治療抵抗性を再現するための手法を確立したといえる。
本研究では、膵癌の進展に必須と考えられる膵癌細胞と間質の相互作用を、申請者らが開発したヒトプライマリ膵癌オルガノイドを用いた人為的な癌間質の操作とその特性解析、独自のシングルセルレベルでの解析手法により明らかにし、膵癌制圧のための膵癌細胞-間質相互作用の制御を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed in vivo spatial omics analysis for the purpose of clarifying pancreatic cancer cell-stromal interactions. Furthermore, primary cells were established from clinical specimens, and a single-cell level comprehensive gene expression analysis was performed on the established primary cells. By conducting informatics analysis that integrates these data, we carried out ligand-receptor analysis and intracellular signal network analysis related to transcription factor networks and cell-cell interactions. We succeeded in identifying a possible transcription factor network and candidate molecules for multiple pancreatic cancer cell-interstitial interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は極めて予後の悪い難治癌であり、本邦では肝癌を抜いて第4位となっており、2030年までには第2位となるとの予測もあるなど、予後の改善に向けた開発が社会的要求が高いといえる。本研究では膵癌の進展に必須と考えられる膵癌細胞と間質の間におこる相互作用に関与すると考えられる転写因子ネットワークの同定と複数の膵癌細胞-間質相互作用の候補分子の同定に成功した。今後これらの分子を標的とした機能解析と創薬開発により、膵癌の予後改善に貢献する可能性が期待される。