Elucidation of cancer proliferation mechanisms based on signal transduction from organelles different from normal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (2020-2021)
National Cancer Center Japan (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nishida Toshirou  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 細胞核輸送ダイナミクスプロジェクト, 客員研究員 (40263264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小幡 裕希  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (20609408)
市川 仁  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, ユニット長 (30201924)
黒川 量雄  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 専任研究員 (40333504)
眞鍋 史乃  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60300901)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsReceptor tyrosine kinase / Driver mutation / オルガネラ / シグナル伝達機構 / KIT / GIST / receptor tyrosine kinase / driver mutation / チロシンキナーゼ / 細胞内局在 / ゴルジ体 / エンドソーム / キナーゼ活性化 / がん / ドライバー変異 / 局在異常 / チロシンリン酸化シグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
がん原性変異を持ったキナーゼは,野生型とは異なる細胞内オルガネラに集積して活性化している。本研究では、
1年目には、細胞株を用い、新たに発見された変異キナーゼの細胞内局在と、それらオルガネラへの集積機構を解明し、併せて、オルガネラでの変異キナーゼの活性化条件を明らかにする。
2年目には、特定のオルガネラでの下流シグナル伝達系の活性化のメカニズムを明らかにする。同時に、臨床検体を用いキナーゼ変異体の細胞内局在化と活性化を明らかにし、その臨床的意義を明らかにする。
3年目には、オルガネラへの変異キナーゼの集積に直接関わる分子を明らかにし、ノックダウン等でその分子の関与とメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to elucidate the molecular mechanism of intracellular localization of mutant kinases. In this study, we identified the molecules responsible for transport of KIT from ER to the Golgi apparatus using methods, such as siRNA. Next, in GIST, activated mutant KIT is abnormally localized around the Golgi apparatus. Our data obtained from immune-coprecipitation and siRNA indicate that several molecules (3 kinases and multiple anchor proteins) are involved in abnormal localization of mutant KIT in the trans-Golgi and that these molecules are sequentially phosphorylated and finally activated mutant KIT is transferred to specific anchor molecules to localize in trans-Golgi. In near future, we will elucidate detailed subcellular localization of mutant KIT and mechanism of proliferation signaling from there using a three-dimensional super-resolution analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜型チロシンキナーゼを始め殆どの膜タンパク質は、小胞体で作られゴルジを通り細胞膜等に小胞輸送される。本研究でKITの小胞体からゴルジ体への小胞輸送に関連する分子を同定したことで、KIT特異的に小胞体→ゴルジの小胞輸送を阻害する抗癌剤開発の可能性が確認できた。また、リン酸化した変異KITのゴルジ異常局在に関与するキナーゼ群を見つけ、これらの阻害剤は変異KIT特異的に作用し、細胞死を導いた。これら阻害剤は、二次遺伝子変異等で耐性になった様々なGISTにも幅広く効果のある薬剤として期待される。この手法は、他のチロシンキナーゼ変異をドライバーとして持つ癌腫の新規治療薬の開発としても期待される。