Japan-U.S. Collaboration for Development of Ex Vivo Heart Perfusion Incorporating Ventricular Assist Device Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakota Daisuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (40588670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木賀田 哲人  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 解剖学, 助教 (70886655)
大内 克洋  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附研究部門准教授 (20322084)
新井川 弘道  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 非常勤講師 (80636027)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords移植 / 臓器保存 / 臓器機能評価 / 心臓力学 / 代謝 / 補助人工心臓 / 心臓移植 / 体外心臓灌流 / 左心室補助人工心臓 / 心拍同期制御法 / 臓器保存技術 / 生体光計測
Outline of Research at the Start
ドナー心臓の保存と、移植前にその機能を評価するために行う体外心臓灌流(Ex Vivo Heart Perfusion: EVHP)が欧米で注目されている。しかし現在臨床心移植で使用されているEVHPシステムは、摘出後の心臓の保存と評価の両面において十分な役割を果たしているとは言い難い。そこで補助人工心臓(Ventricular Assist Device : VAD)制御技術と血液光イメージング技術によって、心臓にとって負担なく長期安全に心機能を明瞭に評価できるEVHPの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ex vivo heart perfusion (EVHP) is clinically used in U.S. and Europe to preserve donor hearts and to evaluate their suitability for transplantation. Historically, there have been two types of perfusion modes: “resting mode”, in which perfusion pressure is applied to the aorta and only coronary perfusion is performed, and “working mode”, in which perfusate flows into the left atrium and the heart generates the cardiac output. Herein, we have developed a left ventricular assist device (LVAD). We have newly developed “left ventricular assist device (LVAD) mode” as a co-pulse left ventricular unloading in a working mode which incorporates a left ventricular assist device (LVAD). In a 6-hour EVHP using a pig heart, the developed LVAD mode showed better preservation of cardiac function compared to the resting and working modes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドナーから摘出した心臓の冷保存限界は約4時間しかない。EVHPは37℃灌流液で灌流するこで長時間保存、移植適合性評価、治療等の未来移植医療の技術として期待されているが、現状欧米で臨床使用されているEVHP(Resting mode)は保存と評価の両面において十分な機能を有しているとは言い難い。LVAD modeはWorking modeと同様の左心房流入があることで心筋代謝活動を活性かせエネルギー産生を促すが、左心室収縮に伴うエネルギー消費はLVADで抑制することで更なる長時間保存が可能な灌流法であり、心臓保存において前負荷は不要で冠灌流さえ行えば良いという既存の固定観念を覆した成果を得た。