Study of next-generation immunotherapy for digestive system cancer targeting DGK alpha/zeta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Taketomi Akinobu  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70363364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂根 郁夫  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (10183815)
北村 秀光  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 准教授 (40360531)
深井 原  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任講師 (60374344)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords消化器がん / 肝細胞がん / DGKα / がん免疫療法 / T細胞 / 樹状細胞 / DGKζ / 免疫療法 / ダブルノックアウトマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
ジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ(DGK)は、膜脂質情報伝達を調節する様々な機能が報告されている。その中でもDGKαは、がんの増殖に関わることや、T細胞のアナジー状態を誘導すると報告されている。一方、DGKζもT細胞の増殖、免疫系を活性化する作用などの機能調節を持つと報告され、DGKα/ζの阻害は、がん細胞に対する直接的な作用と、腫瘍免疫の賦活を介した作用の二方向からの抗腫瘍効果が期待される治療薬となり得る。しかし、これまでDGKα/ζのT細胞内での作用機序の違いについて直接比較された研究は少なく、我々はDGKα/ζの機能解析を詳細に行い、DGKα/ζの阻害による次世代免疫療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have elucidated the mechanism by which DGKα inhibition suppresses tumor growth in a mouse model of hepatocellular carcinoma through its dual antitumor effects of suppressing cancer cell growth and stimulating antitumor immunity via T cell activation, and exerts synergistic antitumor effects when combined with PD-1/PD-L1 inhibition. Furthermore, in the liver cancer model of DGKζ-deficient mice, antitumor activity was enhanced not only by T cells but also by NK cells and dendritic cells as effector cells, elucidating the mechanism by which DGKζ inhibition activates antitumor immunity by targeting multiple immune cells and revealing the possibility of novel cancer immunotherapy. This finding may lead to the development of a novel cancer immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、DGKが新規がん治療標的として、がん細胞増殖だけでなく抗腫瘍免疫に作用して、がんを制御することを明らかにした。この結果はDGKα/ζの制御が新規がん治療として有望である科学的エビデンスを示した。さらに免疫チェックポイント阻害治療のような既存治療との併用治療に適合性があり、臨床応用において既存治療で効果が不十分な腫瘍に対する新たな治療戦略を提供する可能性を示した。