The elucidation of mechanism underlying pancreatic cancer progression by complement and secreted proteins in tumor microenvironment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takano Shigetsugu  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20436380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 望  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70436385)
大塚 将之  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90334185)
鈴木 大亮  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (90422229)
賀川 真吾  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90507302)
佐藤 守  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (20401002)
吉富 秀幸  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (60375631)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵癌 / 補体 / バイオマーカー / 癌周囲微小環境 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 膵胆道癌 / 補体因子 / 癌進展機序 / 癌進展機構
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は2つの網羅的蛋白解析の実験系から同定された、補体カスケード因子を中心に、癌周囲微小環境因子との関連とがん免疫機構に作用すcomplement systemが寄与する癌進展機構に焦点を置き、補体関連因子の癌早期診断biomarkerへの応用や分子機構の解明することを目的とした。
TMT labelingとSILAC+click chemistryの手法を用いて同定されたC4BPA、CFB蛋白を中心に、新たに同定される蛋白についての機能解析や新規biomarkerについて検討することである。補体の癌進展機構に関わる新たなmechanismの解明と、biomarkerとしての臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complement plays pivotal roles in promoting or suppressing cancer progression. We elucidated the functional roles of C4b-binding protein α-chain (C4BPA) in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC). We assessed stromal C4BPA, CD40, and the number of CD8+ TILs in resected human PDAC tissues. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that high stromal C4BPA and CD40 was associated with favorable PDAC prognosis. Stromal C4BPA strongly correlated with the number of CD8+ TILs. In in vitro experiments, flow cytometry revealed that recombinant human C4BPA stimulation increased CD8+ T cell numbers in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs). mC4BPA peptide increased the number of CD8+ tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes surrounding PDAC tumors in vivo. In a preclinical study, GnP/ICBs/mC4BPA peptide treatment, but not GnP treatment, led to the accumulation of a greater number of CD8+ T cells in the periphery of PDAC tumors and to greater tumor regression than did control treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まで殆ど報告のなかった、補体の1因子であるC4BPAの膵癌進展を阻害するmechanismについての研究であるため、非常に新規性があり将来の新しい治療ターゲットとして期待ができる研究成果となった。これらの成果は国内の学会で、主に口演や上級演題での報告や、High impactなJournalにもaccept/publishされており、今後のcomplement-based immunomodulation therapyの一つの知見として国内外へ広く発信できたと考える。