| Project/Area Number |
19H03726
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneda Atsushi 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10313024)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 胃癌 / エピゲノム / Epstein-Barrウイルス / がん |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本申請ではエピゲノム特性を用いた胃癌症例層別化に基づいて、胃癌サブタイプの発癌分子基盤を解明することを目的とした研究を行う。2019年度はInfiniumビーズアレイを用いて臨床胃癌標本におけるDNAメチル化の網羅的解析を行い胃癌症例をサブタイプに層別化する。2020年度以降は重要なドライバー変異候補及び活性化シグナルを、shRNAライブラリーを用いた網羅的ノックダウン解析により同定し、また胃上皮細胞へのin vitroエピゲノム異常誘導モデルを用いて胃発癌に重要な役割を持つエピゲノム変異を同定する。胃癌サブタイプの発癌分子機構を解明し、その分子特性に基づいた薬剤候補を同定する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, clinical gastric cancer specimens and in vitro models were used to stratify gastric cancer cases based on epigenome characteristics. In particular, for gastric cancer subtypes exhibiting hypermethylation such as EBV gastric cancer and MSI gastric cancer, we elucidated the molecular mechanism of carcinogenesis, identified epigenomic changes important for carcinogenesis, and identified the molecular mechanism that induces the epigenome changes. By applying the molecular properties of the gastric cancer subtypes, we identified promising seed compounds with effective anticancer activity and proceeded with the synthesis of new compounds that could target regions with epigenomic aberrations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胃癌は本邦で毎年10万人以上が罹患し約5万人が命を落とす重要疾患であり、その本態としての発癌分子基盤を解明することは予後を改善するための喫緊の課題である。本研究では、臨床胃癌標本および細胞培養実験により、特にEBV胃癌やMSI胃癌と呼ばれるDNA高メチル化を呈する胃癌サブタイプに対して、エピゲノム異常による全く新たな胃発癌分子機構を同定し、またそのエピゲノム異常を誘導する分子機序を同定した。さらに同定した分子特性を応用し、有効な抗がん作用を有する化合物を同定するなど、新たな薬剤治療戦略の基盤を築いた。