Development and clinical application of novel detection technologies for circulating tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Hiroya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20265838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平松 良浩  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (00397390)
菊池 寛利  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70397389)
松本 知拓  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10867229)
村上 智洋  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (60897510)
神谷 欣志  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20324361)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords循環腫瘍細胞 / 定量位相顕鏡 / フローサイトメーター / negative selection / 人工知能 / 画像認証 / 定量位相顕微 / 定量位相顕微鏡 / 画像診断
Outline of Research at the Start
血中循環腫瘍細胞(CTC)は腫瘍から遊離し血中へ浸潤した癌細胞であり癌の転移に関わるとされるが、その検出は困難であり様々な手法が試されている。既存のCTC検出方法の多くは上皮系細胞表面マーカーに依存しているため、上皮系マーカーが消失した浸潤性が強く悪性度の高いCTCを検出できない点が問題である。本研究は、非染色下に数ナノメートルの解像度で細胞を観察することができる定量位相顕微鏡と人工知能(AI)を用いた画像診断技術を利用し、表面マーカーに依存しない新たなCTC選別法の開発および臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a two-dimensional imaging flow cytometry (2D-IFCM) for the detection of circulating tumor cells (CTCs) based on the subcellular structure of the quantitative phase microscopy images. We further developed a prototype of hybrid IFCM consisting of 2D-IFCM and 3D-IFCM. Using 2D- and hybrid IFCMs, CTC candidate cells were detected within peripheral blood nucleated cells obtained from healthy volunteers and cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存のCTC検出方法のほとんどは表面マーカーを用いた細胞の選別であるのに対し、本手法は光学的技術を用いた細胞形態の詳細な観察と人工知能(AI)を用いた画像認証システムを組み合わせた全く新しいCTC検出法であり極めて独創的である。本手法は細胞表面マーカーを用いないため細胞に与える影響が最小限であり、新たなCTCの生物学的解析を可能とする。CTCの基礎研究の飛躍的な発展が期待されるのみならず、臨床応用によって癌診療に革命を起こす可能性もあり、世界に与えるインパクトは非常に大きい。