| Project/Area Number |
19H03730
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Doki Yuichiro 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20291445)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒川 幸典 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10470197)
山下 公太郎 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (20747159)
高橋 剛 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50452389)
田中 晃司 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70621019)
牧野 知紀 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80528620)
山崎 誠 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50444518)
宮崎 安弘 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00571390)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | グレリン / ONS / 抗炎症 / 栄養 / 消化器癌 / ghrelin / Oral Nutrition |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
癌の進行度や悪性度に加えて術後合併症、低体重、サルコペニアなど癌と直接関連しない侵襲栄養因子が予後を増悪させることが明らかになりつつあるが、これらを改善する有効な介入法は開発されていない。我々は上部消化管術後には胃から分泌されるグレリンが低下し、グレリン投与により術後の体重減少・サルコペニアが抑制されること、食道癌術後の炎症反応・肺合併症が減少することを証明した。一方、最近、経口栄養剤投与の大規模試験を行い上部消化管術後の体重減少に対し限定的ではあるが効果があることを確認した。今回、栄養剤とグレリンを併用し強力に侵襲栄養因子を改善し予後向上を目指す治療を開発するため、基礎的臨床的研究を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed nutritional prognostic factors and long-term prognosis in six randomized controlled trials we have conducted on esophageal cancer patients with gastric cancer, and evaluated sarcopenia by imaging analysis. We found that ghrelin administration during the perioperative fasting period for esophageal cancer patients reduced skeletal muscle loss. Long-term prognosis is under follow-up. As for basic studies using animal experiments, we plan to examine the anti-inflammatory effects of ghrelin in various inflammation models and target organs, to examine whether ghrelin promotes cancer cell proliferation and metastasis in such inflammation models and whether ghrelin suppresses such effects, and to verify the effects of intermittent ghrelin administration (switch from twice daily to twice weekly).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、癌の進行度や悪性度のみならず、術後合併症、低体重、サルコペニアなど癌と直接関連しない侵襲栄養因子が予後を増悪させることが明らかにされつつある。生体ホルモンであるグレリンのもつ異化抑制効果を立証し、体重骨格筋減少抑制が大きな課題となっている上部消化器癌周術期のがん患者へ届けることは大きな学術的意義・社会的意義を持つと考えられる。