Development of real-time surgery support system using deep learning by artificial intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Hisashi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70319549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉橋 康典  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10834822)
宇山 一朗  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60193950)
池田 正孝  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80335356)
石田 善敬  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80447664)
能城 浩和  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (90301340)
隈本 力  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90834820)
大森 健  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 消化器外科副部長 (40423181)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工知能 / 深層学習 / 手術支援 / 画像セグメンテーション / ロボット支援手術 / 解剖学的ランドマーク / 結合組織 / 膵 / 手術支援システム
Outline of Research at the Start
人工知能(AI)を搭載したロボットによる手術支援は,高度な手術を安定して実施する究極の手段と考えられるが,変異に富む視覚情報の正確な認識が当面最大の克服課題である。近年,AIを使った深層学習(ディープラーニング)の技術が飛躍的に進歩し,医療分野においても画像診断などの領域で活用が試みられている。本研究は,AIによる画像認識結果を新たな画像でリアルタイム表示する画像セグメンテーション技術を応用し,術中の視覚認識による手術支援システムを産学共同で開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created an artificial intelligence (AI) model that automatically recognizes the anatomical landmarks of the dissection layer and pancreas using segmentation technology that uses intraoperative recorded images of robot-assisted surgery as training data. In the lymph node dissection scene of gastric cancer, AI did not overlook the loose connective tissue fibers existing in the narrow area, and could recognize them without degrading the accuracy while following the progress of dissection (sensitivity 0.605, similarity 0.525). The similarity to the pancreas reached 0.750, clearly showing the border with fat. It was shown that the accuracy was further improved by adding image data of rectal cancer surgery, and that deep learning across organs further enhanced the image recognition ability of AI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療の技術革新により,外科医は手術内視鏡という高精細な “目” と,手術支援ロボットという精緻な “手” を手に入れたが,実際の場面や状況に応じた手術操作を統合的に加えるのは多くの経験と知識に裏付けられた術者の意思決定であり,そのための視覚情報処理であることに変わりはない。そのため現状,外科医個々の技術差は決して小さくない。人工知能を搭載したロボットによる手術支援は,高難度な手術を安定して実施するための究極の手段であると考えられる。本研究で開発したAIは解剖学的ランドマークを熟練外科医と同等レベルで認識することができ,外科医の意思決定を支援する新しい技術として活用できる可能性がある。