Development of peptide drugs for a new alternative treatment of aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
USUI Akihiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30283443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荏原 充宏  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, グループリーダー (10452393)
宇都 甲一郎  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 独立研究者 (30597034)
加藤 竜司  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 准教授 (50377884)
成田 裕司  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60378221)
緒方 藍歌  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (70718311)
蟹江 慧  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 助教 (80636407)
六鹿 雅登  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80447820)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大動脈瘤 / ペプチド / 抗炎症作用 / マクロファージ / 一酸化窒素 / 間葉系幹細胞 / SLPI / 炎症 / 抗炎症 / リコンビナントタンパク / シグナル伝達 / リン酸化 / DDS / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 低侵襲治療
Outline of Research at the Start
大動脈瘤に対する人工血管置換術は侵襲が大きく、新たな低侵襲な治療法の開発が望まれる。我々は、これまでに間葉系幹細胞(MSC)静脈内投与による大動脈瘤治療の有効性を示してきた。治癒メカニズムにはMSCのパラクライン作用が示唆され、MSC産生因子の中に抗炎症作用・組織修復に関わる因子としてProgranulin(PGRN)およびSLPIを同定し、それらによる大動脈瘤治療効果の可能性を見出した。
本研究は、リコンビナントタンパクPGRN, SLPI投与による効果検証を行ったのち、合成ペプチド医薬として大動脈瘤治療の検討を行い、ペプチド医薬としての有効性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rupture of aortic aneurysms (AA) causes exceedingly high mortality rate. Surgical repair is effective treatment to prevent rupture, however, surgical repair in elderly and high-risk patients increase the risk of surgical mortality and perioperative complications. In this study, administration of recombinant protein of secretory leukocyte proteinase inhibitor (SLPI), which has anti-inflammatory properties, attenuated AA growth in mice. To create new peptide drugs, we designed 120 patterns of short-chain peptides which were referenced from amino acids sequence of SLPI by in silico screening. Some short-chain peptides exhibited low level of nitoric oxide (NO) secreted from inflammatory macrophages. However, it is necessary to review cell culture conditions, evaluation system, and design of peptides due to weak anti-inflammatory effects of short-chain peptides. The reviewed results worked as a system for evaluation of short-chain peptides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においてSLPIタンパク投与により大動脈瘤径拡大抑制効果が示されたことから、研究成果には医学的意義および社会学的意義があると考える。タンパク医薬は効果は期待出来る反面、高価で抗原性・免疫刺激性の問題もある。一方、ペプチド医薬は、比較的安価で化学合成でき、抗原性がなく生体への安全性は高い。その一方でタンパクに比して効果が減弱される可能性がある。我々が設計したSLPI模倣性短鎖ペプチドは、抗炎症作用を示したものの効果が弱く、評価の見直しが必要となった。しかし、再検討により得られた結果は、ペプチド医薬創成のための基礎研究として学術的意義を持つと考える。