Cardiosphere-derived cells preconditioned lung macrophages to induce immune tolerance in the remote stressed heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Oh HIdemasa  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50372579)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心臓内幹細胞 / 単心室 / マクロファージ / マイクロRNA / 肺高血圧症 / 抗炎症作用 / 心不全 / 抗線維化 / 単心室症 / 心筋再生 / 促進因子 / 幹細胞 / 遊出因子 / 心筋保護 / 肺遊離性 / 遊離因子
Outline of Research at the Start
心筋再生医療に関する作用機序解析法として、これまでの研究では、移植に用いる幹細胞自身の特性や細胞機能解析が主たる注目点であった(Circ Res.2017;120:816)。本研究では、冠動脈注入法によって移植した細胞でも大部分が肺組織内に生着していることに着目し、新たに確立した単心室動物モデルを用いて、経静脈的に移植した心臓内幹細胞とロッジした肺組織間との反応により、肺組織内から遊出されるexosomeを含む各種液性因子を網羅的に検索し同定することで、小児心不全に対する細胞フリーの新たな心臓再生医療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravenously administered cardiosphere-derived cells (CDCs) engraft only transiently in recipient heart, but confer long-term therapeutic benefits in patients with heart failure. We demonstrated that intravenous injection of CDCs in single ventricle models preconditioned lung resident macrophages toward an immune regulatory phenotype in a Cx3cr1-dependent manner. The lung macrophage primed by lodged CDCs expressed high levels of miR-21, miR-221, and miR-217, and exhibited antifibrotic activities in volume loading heart. Adoptive transfer of either miRs prevented myocardial fibrosis and extended the life-span in the animal models of single ventricle; however, deletion of either of these miRs failed to attenuate the immune responses and inflammation in the stressed heart. Our results suggest that transplanted CDCs lodged in the lung may directly stimulate the endogenous macrophages within the engrafted lung to induce innate immune tolerance for functional recovery in the remote heart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により導かれた成果として、miR-21/miR/221/miR-217のin vivo導入することで、単心室ラットの生存予後の改善ならびに肺高血圧症による右心負荷がもたらす心室筋組織の線維化抑制に対して、細胞移植療法と同様の治癒効果があることを明らかにした。今後、次世代の細胞フリーの心筋組織修復法として、今後、単心室症症例に対する臨床研究の実施を目指し、基盤技術開発をさらに発展させていく。