Pulmonary artery enlargement for congenital heart disease using connective tissue membrane using in vivo tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamanami Masashi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (30438204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 権代 竜郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (00970906)
坂井 修  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (10298432)
渡辺 太治  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (20448723)
山岸 正明  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (40182422)
夜久 均  京都府立医科大学, その他部局等, 学長 (50295648)
井上 知也  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (50405289)
小田 晋一郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50529873)
田中 秀央  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (60236619)
神田 圭一  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60295649)
田地川 勉  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (80351500)
五條 理志  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90316745)
川尻 英長  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40515235)
上 大介  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80415588)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血管移植片 / 人工血管 / 組織工学 / 結合組織 / 脱細胞 / 先天性心疾患 / 血管パッチ拡大 / 生体内組織工学 / 再生医療 / 同種移植 / 代用血管
Outline of Research at the Start
生体適合性を有し、抗血栓性に優れ、成長の可能性有する理想的な血管補填物の開発が望まれ、近年は組織工学的なアプローチが広く行われている。
我々は生体内組織工学技術により患者皮下で容易かつ安全に作製できる自己結合組織からなる代用血管の開発を行い、本技術を小児への肺動脈パッチ拡大術へ臨床応用し良好な経過を報告した。
本研究の目的は本技術の臨床応用をさらに推進させ、移植後長期に渡る安全性や成長可能性を確認することである。
一方で小児においては移植片を作製するために基材を埋入する皮膚の面積が限られてしまうことが危惧されるため、親の皮下で移植片を作製し子へ移植するという同種移植の応用を目指した基礎研究も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of ideal vascular grafts is critical. This study explores using tissue-engineered connective tissue membranes created subcutaneously as vascular grafts. We applied autologous connective tissue membranes from patients to the pulmonary artery patch enlargement procedure for congenital heart disease and confirmed their safety and good postoperative outcomes.
Given the limited skin area in pediatric patients, we also investigated allogeneic transplantation between parent and child through basic experiments. We created connective tissue membranes under the skin of Beagle dogs, decellularized them using surfactants, and transplanted them into the carotid arteries of other Beagle dogs. The patches maintained sufficient strength to withstand arterial pressure and did not develop aneurysms. Additionally, cell infiltration into the grafts was observed, suggesting the potential of these tissue-engineered membranes as vascular grafts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した組織工学的手法で作製した結合組織膜は、理想的な血管補填物としての高い可能性を示した。
特に、先天性心疾患の小児患者に対する肺動脈パッチ拡大術への臨床応用において、全ての症例で術後の良好な経過と高い安全性が確認されたことは、学術的にも非常に重要である。
また、小児患者の皮膚面積の制約を考慮し、親子間の同種移植を視野に入れた基礎実験では、脱細胞処理後の移植片が動脈圧に耐える強度を保持し、移植後の細胞浸潤が確認されたことが大きな成果である。これらの結果は、本技術が将来的に移植・再生医療の進展に大きく寄与し、特に小児患者のQOLの向上に貢献する可能性を強く示している。