| Project/Area Number |
19H03743
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Hiroki 久留米大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (60322244)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 啓之 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (70197466)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 大動脈解離 / 細胞老化 / 増殖応答 / 炎症応答 / 平滑筋細胞 / 組織破壊 / 組織修復 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 炎症細胞 / 細胞増殖 / 炎症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
大動脈は心臓から全身に血液を送る人体で最大の血管である。大動脈解離は、この大動脈の壁が強い痛みとともに突然裂ける原因不明の病気である。大動脈解離が悪化し命に関わる場合は人工血管に入れ替える緊急手術が行われるが、死亡することも稀では無い。 細胞に過度のストレスが加わると、その細胞が老化することが知られている。老化した細胞は本来の働きを失い組織を維持できなくなることがある。申請者のこれまでの研究で、解離組織で細胞老化が起こっていると思われた。本研究では、マウス大動脈解離モデルとヒト大動脈解離組織を使って大動脈解離と細胞老化の関わりを解き明かすことで、病気の成り立ちを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aortic dissection (AD) is a fatal disease of unknown cause. In this study, we found that proliferation and senescence of various cell types occurred in a mouse AD model. Inhibiting the proliferative response with rapamycin also inhibited cell senescence and prevented AD. Administration of the senolytic reagent ABT-263 to mice inhibited the appearance of senescent cells and the onset and progression of AD. In the aortic wall after AD-inducing stimulation, IL-6 was expressed before the onset of AD, and the phenotype of smooth muscle cells changed from contractile to secretory, which was suppressed by ABT-263. We conclude that AD is caused by rapamycin-dependent proliferative responses and cellular senescence through destructive inflammatory responses and transformation of smooth muscle cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大動脈解離は前触れのない強烈な痛みとともに発症し、急速に重症化して突然死を引き起こす原因不明の病気である。現時点では病気の成り立ちは不明で発症は予想できず、発症後は緊急手術以外に積極的な治療法はない。マウスの大動脈解離モデルで検討したところ、解離の発症に先立って大動脈壁の細胞に異常増殖と老化が起こることがわかった。薬で老化した細胞を取り除くと大動脈解離の発症や重症化を抑制できることがわかった。この研究をもとに解離の発症予測や治療ができるようになるかもしれない。