| Project/Area Number |
19H03746
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
冨田 秀太 岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10372111)
山本 寛斉 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40467733)
宮原 信明 岡山大学, 保健学域, 教授 (70335610)
阪口 政清 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (70379840)
宗 淳一 近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90559890)
諏澤 憲 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90839713)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ダメージ関連分子パターン / RAGE / 肺線維化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
特発性肺線維症(IPF) は肺がんを合併したり、手術などのストレスにより重篤な呼吸不全に陥るが、肺線維化の機序については分子レベルでは十分に解明されていない。一般に細胞障害などのストレスに伴い細胞からダメージ関連分子パターン(DAMPs) が放出され、炎症を惹起することがわかっている。申請者らは、肺の線維芽細胞にDAMPsの受容体であるRAGEが発現していること、さらに、放出されたDAMPsが線維芽細胞のRAGEを活性化し線維化を促進することを見出した。本研究では、DAMPs→RAGE→肺線維化パスウェイの中心的分子を同定し、肺の異常線維化に関連した疾患・病態に対する新規治療法の開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the role of DAMPs-fibrosis pathways in lung fibrosis, especially idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF), and to develop a novel therapy for abnormal pulmonary fibrosis. S100A8 / A9, which is a representative protein of DAMPs, was highly expressed in lung tissue and plasma of IPF patients, suggesting a mechanism of promoting lung fibrosis by inflammation via S100A8 / A9 stimulation. The S100A8 / A9 protein induces fibroblast proliferation, inflammation, and fibrogenic activity via RAGE, and administration of anti-S100A8 / A9 neutralizing antibody suppresses this induction of fibrosis. It was shown that anti-S100A8 / A9 neutralizing antibody suppresses pulmonary fibrosis and improves prognosis in a mouse model of pulmonary fibrosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、IPFの治療薬として抗炎症作用や抗線維化作用を持つ薬剤が認可されているがその効果は限定的であり、有効性は確立していない。このような中、新しい切り口であるDAMPs→RAGE→線維化パスウェイに着目した本研究の成果は、重要な位置づけとなる。また、線維化はがんの発生母地であるだけでなく、薬剤の到達を妨げること、がんの転移を加速することなど知られている。本研究成果は、肺線維症に対する新規抗線維化治療として可能性を見出したのみでなく、がんに対する治療として、周囲の腫瘍関連線維芽細胞を標的とした次世代型の治療法の可能性を示すものであり、社会的意義は高いと考えられる。