Establishment of hybrid vascular niche in regenerated organs using organ scaffolds and transplantation research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2022)
Nagasaki University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA TOMOSHI  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 特命教授 (30437884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 和子  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (10398167)
鳴瀧 彩絵  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10508203)
湯川 博  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任教授 (30634646)
諸藤 陽一  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (40437869)
李 桃生  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (50379997)
永安 武  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80284686)
佐原 寿史  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域共同学系, 准教授 (90452333)
土肥 良一郎  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (00817786)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺再生 / 医工学 / 脱細胞化 / 再細胞化 / 再生医学 / バイオリアクター / バリア機能 / 接着因子 / 生理劇刺激 / 肺胞バリア機能 / 移植 / 生理的刺激 / 血管ニッチ / 幹細胞 / 組織骨格 / 臓器工学 / 血管 / ニッチ / 肺胞上皮 / 血管内皮
Outline of Research at the Start
脱細胞化骨格に自己の細胞を生着させる技術は、臓器の微細構造を維持した臓器そのものを再生できる点で画期的である。しかしながら、この手法で作成された再生臓器は、血管網の再構築が完全でなく、血管網の再構築が、この研究の鍵となる。
本研究はその問題点を克服するため、改良型Transwell®による透過性の評価、ナノファーバーによるコーティング技術を駆使してin vitroで血管ニッチを伴う疑似肺胞壁を組織工学的に再構築する。そしてその条件で最終的に実験動物に再生臓器を移植し、in vivoで再生臓器の生着を評価して、臨床応用への可能性を探りたい。本研究では毛細血管の破綻が直接臓器障害に関与する肺を研究対象とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The technique of biogenesis of autologous cells on decellularized scaffolds is revolutionary in that it can regenerate the organs themselves while maintaining the microstructure of the organs. However, regenerated organs created by this technique do not have a fully reconstructed vascular network, and the reconstruction of a mature vascular network, including capillaries, is the key to this research. In this study, we evaluated the permeability using a modified Transwell and tissue-engineered reconstruction of pseudo alveolar walls with vascular niches in vitro using a coating technique with elastin nanofarbers. The vascular network reconstructed in decellularized lungs under these conditions was then evaluated and perfected ex vivo by measuring perfusion pressure and by dextran-induced reflux experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺胞腔内に血液成分が漏出しなければ、呼吸機能が維持できると考えられ、世界に先駆けて、持続的な機能を持つ再生肺の創出が可能となる。再生肺で毛細血管の構築が成功すれば、肝臓や腎臓などのその他の臓器に応用可能であり、臓器再生手法のブレークスルーになると考えられる。さらにブタを使用した大型動物の実験を行い、再生臓器を臨床応用できる様になれば、移植再生医療の革新的な治療法になると考えられる。この研究は細胞接着や幹細胞技術の様々な研究分野に関連しており、この研究を進めること自体が、臓器再生について深い知見を得ることに繋がると考える。