Development of animal models for postoperative pain that mimic clinical pathophysiological pain states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kawamata Mikito  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (90315523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 聡  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (60293510)
石田 高志  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (60531952)
石田 公美子 (松尾公美子)  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (80467191)
杉山 由紀  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (10468100)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords術後痛 / 外科的侵襲 / 慢性化 / 炎症細胞 / 神経新生 / 術後痛モデル / 炎症 / 血管新生 / 神経申請 / マイクログリア / 動物モデル / 四肢手術モデル / 開腹手術モデル / メカニズム / 病巣 / 遷延性術後痛 / 炎症性疼痛 / 慢性術後痛 / 新規動物モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
新規術後鎮痛法の開発のためには、病変部位への外科侵襲による、臨床をより反映した新たな術後痛モデルの開発を行い、これを元にしたトランスレーショナルリサーチが不可欠である。本研究では炎症性病変を導入後、炎症性疼痛が消退した病変部位への外科的切開を加えた(I) 四肢手術後痛モデルと(II) 開腹手術後痛モデルを新たに開発し、行動生理学的、免疫組織化学的、薬理学的機序解明をもとに、新規術後鎮痛薬・法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the plantar incision-induced pain model of the rat has been used as a model of postoperative pain in humans, surgical injury of normal tissues is likely a model of trauma-induced pain to a healthy limb. The postoperative pain actually encountered in clinical practice is caused by surgical injury to the site where not only the skin but also other deep tissues and/or organs are damaged by surgery, or where chronic inflammation, angiogenesis, or neurogenesis has occurred due to the underlying disease has occurred. Therefore, it is necessary to develop a postoperative pain model that mimics actual surgery and lesions. We developed a rat plantar incision model with deep muscle injury and an incision model chronic inflammation of the plantar foot, and elucidated the mechanism of prolonged postoperative pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物モデルでの術後痛は炎症物質の投与による炎症痛と同じ機序と考えられてきた。しかし炎症痛モデルの結果を元に、術後鎮痛薬・法を行なっても有用性を示さないことが散見された。そこでBrennanらがラット足底切開モデルを術後痛モデルとして発表し、このモデルが臨床上の術後痛をより反映することが示された。しかし、このモデルでは慢性術後痛を呈する動物はなく、亜急性期や慢性期の術後鎮痛のためには、より臨床を反映した動物モデルが求められている。われわれの今回開発した動物モデルは、長期間の遷延する術後痛を呈し、特に自発痛も長く続き、より臨床を反省しており、これらのモデルを用いて新たな治療が生まれる可能性がある。