| Project/Area Number |
19H03751
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
| Research Institution | University of Fukui (2021-2022) Osaka University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakae Aya 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 特命教授 (60379170)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
熊谷 雄太郎 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (00528408)
中井 國博 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 准教授 (80362705)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 痛み / 動物モデル / 評価法 / 脳波 / 評価 / 動物 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は動物の痛み評価の標準化を目指すもので、脳波を用いて動物に刺激を与えることな評価可能なアルゴリズムを開発する。従来主流である動物の痛みの評価法は刺激に対する動物の行動の変化をとらえるが、患者の苦しみと同様のものを全部は把握しきれていない可能性が考えられた。本研究は動物が自然行動の中で脳波の変化をとらえることで痛みの状態を把握し、鎮痛薬の薬効を定量的に評価できる方法を開発するものである。複数の異なる痛みを生じる動物モデルの経時的な変化を把握するとともに代表的な鎮痛薬での薬効評価に耐えうるか検証する。アルゴリズム開発により、トランスレーショナルな脳波による標準的痛み評価法を確立させる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mouse plantar flap model in the acute phase, which exhibits large behavioral changes and small variability, was considered appropriate for pain labeling by behavioral evaluation of animal models, which is a premise for standardization of pain evaluation using electroencephalograms. It is possible to evaluate the transition from the acute phase to the chronic phase in the same mouse. When attaching EEG electrodes to mice, it was considered appropriate to select the pain-related brain regions that showed changes due to the prolongation of postoperative pain.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳波を用いた痛み評価の標準化の前提となる動物モデルの行動評価による痛みのラベリングには行動変化が大きくばらつきが小さいマウス足底皮弁モデルが適切であることを見出したことが、学術的意義である。この知見を動物の痛みの評価法に応用して臨床に還元していくことが、社会的意義である。