Project/Area Number |
19H03753
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Takahisa 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00256075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮崎 智之 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30580724)
杉浦 悠毅 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (30590202)
新倉 怜 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 特任助教 (70760750)
高瀬 堅吉 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80381474)
東條 健太郎 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (80737552)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 集中治療後症候群 / 敗血症 / PICS / せん妄 / 集中治療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
重症敗血症やARDSなどの重症病態患者の回復過程で問題になっている集中治療後症候群(PICS)は深刻な問題であるが、有効な治療方法が存在しない。敗血症においては、臓器低灌流、低酸素、炎症により代謝障害を来すことで臓器不全が生じると考えられており、脳においての代謝障害は慢性期においてPICSの原因となっている可能性が示唆される。この背景にあるメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とし、敗血症モデルにおいてトランスクリプトーム解析とメタボローム解析を用いて高次脳PICSの原因となりうる超急性期の脳の代謝ネットワーク障害の全貌を明らかにし、得られた知見から有効な治療介入方法の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we evaluated post intensive care syndrome (PICS) using several animal models of sepsis. First, we focused on the central nervous system disorders after sepsis. However, the apparent long-lasting cognitive dysfunction was not observed after sepsis in young adult animals with non-intensive resuscitation. These results suggest that the development of more clinically relevant animal model is necessary. Next, we evaluated the muscle dysfunction after sepsis. Acute muscle catabolism and long-lasting muscle weakness were observed after sepsis in young adult animals. Moreover, we found that creatinine production rate can be a novel integrative marker for muscle status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
敗血症などの重症患者では、急性期を乗り越え生存できたとしても、その後、集中治療後症候群(PICS)と呼ばれる認知機能の低下、身体機能の低下などに悩まされることが多く見られる。本研究は、PICSの中でも特に認知機能障害の研究のためには、より臨床的な動物モデル構築が必要であることを明らかにした。一方、身体機能に注目した研究によって、筋肉の状態を示すマーカーとしてクレアチニン産生量が有用である可能性を明らかにした。