Development of imaging diagnosis support system for emergency patients by artificial intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Daisuke  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30455844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 峰司  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10374282)
中川 敦寛  東北大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10447162)
麦倉 俊司  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (20375017)
植田 琢也  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40361448)
久志本 成樹  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50195434)
高瀬 圭  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60361094)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工知能 / 機械学習 / 画像診断 / CT / 救急患者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、人工知能による救急傷病者のCT画像診断システムを開発する。放射線科専門医が不在である日本の救急現場では、画像診断の質の担保と画像読影に割く時間の節約が課題である。
人工知能による救急医療分野の画像診断システムは、大まかな診断による緊急度優先順位付けにとどまっており、その後の放射線科医による詳細な診断を前提としている。これを超えるために、我々は深層学習前のデータクリーニングとして、症例ごとに不均一な臓器の位置情報均一化が最重要課題と考えており、そのアルゴリズムを開発する。
これにより深層学習の質を向上し、放射線科専門医と同等の診断能力を持つシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop an AI diagnostic algorithm for head CT imaging to detect abnormal findings. We have developed that algorithm at a certain level by making machines learn normal findings, but further improvement is needed for precise diagnosis. Thus, we continue developing it by trial and error. We also developed the model to classify the coagulation subclass in patients with sepsis by machine learning. Then, we reported that the anticoagulant agent (recombinant human soluble thrombomodulin) was associated with an improved survival rate in only a subclass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CT画像の正常像を機械が把握して、正常から逸脱するものを異常として検知するというアルゴリズムは、今後精度を高めることによって、臨床応用ができる可能性がある。具体的には、ヒトの目では気付きにくい微細な所見(軽微な硬膜下血腫やくも膜下出血)を指摘できるようになれば、放射線診断医ではない医師の画像診断を支援することができる。放射線診断医が不在の病院や、夜間・休日などの不在の時間帯にも救急患者の画像診断の質を保つことができ、救急医療の質向上により国民の健康を守ることに繋がる。