Vascular Endothelial Glycocalyx and Interstitial Fluid Excretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Okada Hideshi  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30402176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 崇量  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30509435)
富田 弘之  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50509510)
宮崎 渚  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50550141)
竹村 元三  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40283311)
鈴木 浩大  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80724583)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血管内皮グリコカリックス / 血管透過性 / 体液貯留 / 心不全 / 血管炎 / 血管内皮障害 / グリコカリックス / 腎不全 / 血管内皮 / 微小循環
Outline of Research at the Start
正常時に血管内に存在するグリコカリックスは炎症により障害され、血管透過性亢進が生じる。この中で浮腫により開大した血管外腔の周辺組織表面を覆うように薄いグリコカリックス層が出現することを確認した。この現象は、グリコカリックスが血管外に漏出し、血管外腔周辺組織にグリコカリックスが付着した状態と考えられ、間質に漏れ出した水分がグリコカリックスと血管外組織により構成される水路を通ってリンパ管へ排出される代償機構であると仮定した。本研究では、この血管外に生じたグリコカリックスの由来と役割を明らかにし、浮腫改善による臓器障害抑制を目的とした治療を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycocalyx presents on vascular endothelium under normal conditions is injured by inflammation. We observed a thin layer of glycocalyx covering the surface of the tissue surrounding the open vessel lumen due to edema, and investigated whether this layer was derived from the injured endothelial glycocalyx. Using a mouse model of heart failure showing fluid retention, structures depicted by lanthanum nitrate were identified in the perivascular tissue. Furthermore, when thrombomodulin was administered to a lipopolysaccharide-induced vasculitis model, the efflux of lanthanum nitrate out of blood vessels was suppressed. Although it is still unclear whether eGCX migrates into the perivascular lumen, lanthanum nitrate may be an indicator of vascular permeability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グリコカリックスは血管の恒常性維持に重要な役割を果たしており、その機能維持・回復は新しい治療の開発のターゲットとして注目されている。本研究は障害されて剥離したグリコカリックスと浮腫の関連に注目した極めて独創的な研究である。臨床においては血管透過性を表すマーカーについては未だ確立したものがないが、今回の研究において、硝酸ランタンを臨床においても散ることはできないものの、血管透過性のマーカーとして血管内の構造物がターゲットとなり得る可能性を示唆した点において社会的意義があったと考える。