Trauma-specific memory-like regulatory T-cell responses and fundamental research for clinical translation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2020-2021)
Osaka University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamakawa Kazuma  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50597507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小倉 裕司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70301265)
藤見 聡  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪急性期・総合医療センター(臨床研究支援センター), 救急診療科, 主任部長 (70362720)
谷口 高平  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70779686)
嶋津 岳士  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50196474)
吉村 旬平  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪急性期・総合医療センター(臨床研究支援センター), 救急診療科, 医師 (30835202)
松原 庸博  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70747154)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 外傷 / マスサイトメトリー / CyTOF / COVID-19 / 免疫応答
Outline of Research at the Start
外傷や大手術など高度な生体侵襲を受けた患者では、複雑な生体反応が惹起され免疫系
の恒常性が破綻する。それら過大侵襲を受けた際に重要な働きをするのが、免疫寛容の中心をなす制御性T細胞である。本研究は、制御性T細胞がいかにして外傷後の免疫恒常性の維持に寄与するか、その動態制御機序を解明することを目的とする。CyTOFマスサイトメトリーを用いた網羅的細胞解析を用い、基礎研究・臨床研究の両面から外傷後の免疫恒常性破綻の本質解明にアプローチする。外傷後の遅発死亡の軽減を目指し、制御性T細胞を介入点とし免疫恒常性バランスをターゲットとする新たな治療戦略構築へ向けた方向性を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the dynamic regulation of memory regulatory T cells (Treg), which are positioned as one of the fundamental regulatory mechanisms of immune response after severe trauma. In a mouse trauma model using adoptive transfer, Tregs, expanded in response to secondary trauma, strongly expressed memory markers and have a trauma-specific immune memory function as memory Tregs. CyTOF mass cytometry analysis revealed that memory Tregs in response to secondary trauma showed enhanced expression of specific antigens such as GITR, CTLA-4, ICOS, and Helios. These responses were mediated by the T cell receptor signaling pathway via the MHC class II. Clinical investigation using trauma patient samples revealed an increased Treg phenotype similar to the trauma-specific memory Tregs identified in mice and showed persistent expression up to 90 days post-injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、外傷受傷後の過剰炎症と過剰抗炎症のアンバランスが生じるメカニズムの一端について、動物モデルを用いた基礎研究ならびに臨床サンプルを用いた臨床研究の両面から明らかとした。炎症・抗炎症のバランス最適化を、Tregの活性化および反応性の調節により行うことができれば、これまで克服不可能であった外傷後亜急性期以降の死亡軽減に大きく寄与することが期待できる。今後は、外傷後のメモリーTregに関する更なる動態制御機序の解明と、将来のTregを介入点とする新たな治療戦略構築へ向けた研究を継続する。