| Project/Area Number |
19H03761
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松浦 裕司 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10791709)
蛯原 健 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教(常勤) (10813975)
小倉 裕司 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70301265)
嶋津 岳士 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50196474)
新谷 歩 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00724395)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 腸内細菌 / 侵襲 / ICU / 糞便微生物移植 / FMT / IgA / プロバイオティクス / シンバイオティクス / ICU / 全身性炎症反応 / 腸 / dysbiosis / メタゲノム / 腸管 / 集中治療 / 炎症反応 / 便移植 / 救急 / 水素 / 免疫担当細胞 / 水素水 / 全身炎症反応 / 免疫 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
救急・集中治療領域の重症病態である、感染症、外傷、手術侵襲などの侵襲によって引き 起こされる腸管不全および全身性炎症反応症候群と呼ばれる一連の生体応答をテーマに、以下の3点に目標を絞り研究を実施する。 ①腸管が全身の免疫能におよぼすメカニズムの解明 ②腸管免疫と生体応答を引き起こす免疫担当細胞と全身の免疫能の変化 ③免疫能回復のための腸管内治療法の開発:腸内細菌叢を回復する治療(プロバイオティクス・シンバイオティクス・便移植)の全身免疫能への影響を検討する。 以上、侵襲に対する生体反応の免疫学的な病態解析・治療法を進めることによってより様々な疾患の重症管理や治療戦略につなげていく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed research on intestinal failure and host response following injury in critically ill conditions. In metagenomic analysis, gut microbiota dramatically changed the proportion of Bacteroidetes and Firmicutes, and were stabilized within 5-7days after admission. In animal research, gut microbiota dysbiosis was associated with fecal metabolites and IgA. We also made a research project of fecal microbiota transplantation for refractory diarrheal patients to reconstruct the original gut microbiota. In order to make a platform for various disease with gut dysbiosis, we had approval of “Specified clinical trial for fecal microbiota transplantation and gut microbiota reconstruction in patients with refractory diarrhea (jRCTs051220110)”
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
侵襲後の急性期に腸内細菌叢が劇的に変化することを示すことで予防的な腸内細菌叢を保持するためのプロバイオティクスやシンバイオティクス治療の妥当性が示された。腸内細菌叢の代謝産物やIgAなどのグロブリンが、腸内細菌叢を介して、生体の防御のために応答していると考えられ、抽出された物質群から将来の創薬につながる可能性がある。 また、難治性の下痢などの腸内細菌叢の崩壊がなおりにくい症例に対して、腸内細菌そのものを移植する糞便微生物移植の臨床研究の準備を行うことで、疾病によらず腸内細菌叢の崩壊(Dysbiosis)が病態の悪化に関与する患者に対して新たな治療になる可能性がある。