Proposal of the radiation management guideline of the contaminated patients acceptance in the nuclear disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Arifumi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70404879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大葉 隆  福島県立医科大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (00814055)
佐藤 久志  福島県立医科大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (20254021)
佐藤 健一  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (30284219)
保田 浩志  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (50250121)
井山 慶大  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (50778694)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原子力災害医療 / 放射線管理 / 福島第一原子力発電所 / 被ばく / 汚染 / 原子力災害 / 福島第一原子力発電所事故
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、福島第一原子力発電所事故の教訓を踏まえた原子力災害時の被ばく・汚染レベルの提示と汚染傷病者受入れ時の医療従事者や住民への放射線管理に関する指針を提案する。上記を達成するために、国内・海外知見の収集、原子力災害拠点病院の施設規模調査、医療対応時の実測値の解析、上記に基づくシミュレーションを行う。本研究の成果は原子力災害時の医療対応の政策立案のみならず、原子力災害医療拠点整備のために、医療機関が院内の医療従事者と地域住民への説明責任を果たす一躍を担うと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In nuclear disaster medical facilities, the longer the designated period of time, the greater the number of trainees, and the shorter the period of time, the greater the percentage of “permanent facilities”. In addition, the more advanced the facility's “nuclear disaster medical response manual,” the more likely it is to have “a dedicated space for indoor body surface contamination inspections” and “a storage facility for radioactive waste. Therefore, the longer a facility has been designated as a nuclear disaster medical facility, the more progress has been made in human resource development, but the lower the percentage of permanent facilities, which is an issue for future investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子力災害医療施設としての指定経過年数が長い施設ほど人材育成が進む一方で、施設の常設割合が低いことが今後の検討課題と考えられた。「マニュアル整備状況」をソフト、「施設の整備状況」をハードと仮定すれば、ハードとソフトの整備状況には関連が推察された。従って、ソフトとハード両面のバランス良い整備を行う事が、原子力災害への組織的な準備に重要と考えられた。