Development of new therapeutic agents for acute kidney injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Homma Koichiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (10383762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 元昭  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (30265798)
遠山 周吾  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90528192)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords急性腎障害 / サロゲートマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目標は、社会的な重要課題にも関わらず特異的治療薬が存在しない急性腎障害(Acute Kidney Injury; AKI)に対する新規治療法を見出すことである。その方策として、研究代表者が報告した研究成果を基盤とし、トランスオミクス解析による多臓器の網羅的解析よりアプローチする内容である。また、目標を達成する過程において、AKIの複雑な病態生理をトランスオミクス解析より代謝の側面から解明し、サロゲートマーカーの検討を行い、さらに未分化iPS細胞から分化した細胞の画期的な大量培養法を開発する内容が含まれており、当初の計画通り進行しない場合にも意義深い知見を得ることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute kidney injury (AKI) has a high incidence in the emergency and intensive care areas, with mortality rates as high as 60% when it occurs in the intensive care unit. In addition, it has been reported to correlate with long-term mortality and to be an independent risk factor for chronic kidney disease (CKD) in a number of studies. However, there are no specific and evidence-supported treatments, and the development of specific therapies is an urgent issue. In this study, we conducted a drug screening to find novel therapeutic agents for acute kidney injury (AKI), for which there are no specific treatments despite the social importance of the disease. Based on the results of this study, we will continue our investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性腎障害(AKI)は救急・集中治療領域で発症率が高く、集中治療室で発症すると死亡率が60%に及ぶと報告されている。さらに、長期死亡率との相関や、慢性腎臓病(CKD)の独立したリスクファクターであることが多数報告されており、AKI発症後、見かけ上は腎臓機能が改善しても腎臓寿命が短縮し、医療経済を圧迫している血液透析導入患者の増加に関与している。昨今、高齢者の増加に伴い、AKIは今後益々増加することが予想される。しかし、特異的かつエビデンスに支持された治療法はなく、特異的治療法の開発は喫緊の課題である。本研究の継続によりドラッグリポジショニングによる新規治療薬の開発が望まれる。