Project/Area Number |
19H03764
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Hiroshi 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90252676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩渕 和久 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (10184897)
中村 有紀 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (30621891)
岡本 健 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40347076)
平野 洋平 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70621895)
石原 唯史 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70648295)
近藤 豊 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90642091)
末吉 孝一郎 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90648297)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 敗血症 / コロナウイルス感染症 / 熱中症 / 補体 / 多臓器不全 / 血小板微小血栓症 / 補体活性化 / 凝固障害 / 血栓性微小血管症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多臓器不全は大きな侵襲や重篤な感染症が契機となることが多く、治療に難渋しその死亡率も未だ高い。生体侵襲時には補体活性化が生じ、TMAが引き起こされる。TMAは全身臓器の微小血管の血栓形成と、血管内皮細胞障害を呈する。しかし生体侵襲時の補体活性化による多臓器不全の機序については明らかでない。 本研究目的は侵襲時の多臓器不全の病態を補体活性化によるTMAという新たなる視点から解明することである。侵襲時における、(1)補体活性の定量評価、(2)TMAとの関連、(3)補体活性化と白血球・血小板連関、(4)補体活性の制御による多臓器不全抑制の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that almost 1% of patients in our emergency department (ED) have thrombotic microangiopathy(TMA) possibilities. The blood samples of 32 patients with heat-related illnesses were collected, and complement activation was investigated. C3a, C5a, Ba, sC5b-9, Factor H, and sCD59 were measured. The complement system was activated in patients with heat-related illnesses. In addition, sCD59 showed a correlation with the severity of the condition. sCD59 is considered a biomarker of the severity of heat-related illnesses. Similar measurements were performed using blood samples from 31 sepsis patients and 30 COVID-19 patients. C3a, C5a, Ba, sC5b-9, and sCD59 were significantly elevated in sepsis and COVID-19 patients. Sepsis, COVID-19, and heat-related illnesses demonstrated the same tendency in complement activation, suggesting that activation of the complement system could contribute to the mechanism of multiple organ dysfunctions (MODS).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
敗血症、コロナウイルス感染症、熱中症では多臓器不全が引き起こされ予後を左右する。多臓器不全の発生のメカニズムが明らかでないため、その予防および治療は未だ確立されていない。申請者らは補体の過剰な活性化がその原因の一つであると考えた。今回、敗血症、コロナウイルス感染症、熱中症の患者の血液を用い評価した。いずれの病態においても補体が活性化していることが確認され、多臓器不全の原因の一つであることが示唆された。特に熱中症において、補体調整因子の一つである可溶性CD59が重症度の指標となるバイオマーカーであることが明らかとなり、予後予測因子となることが示唆された。