Comprehensive validation of circulating microRNA signatures for Moyamoya disease early detection as an epigenome blood biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ito Masaki  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10399850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤村 幹  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (00361098)
内野 晴登  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (40775144)
佐藤 典宏  北海道大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50360912)
矢部 一郎  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60372273)
杉山 拓  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70748863)
寳金 清博  北海道大学, -, 総長 (90229146)
中山 若樹  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (40421961)
数又 研  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60634144)
東海林 菊太郎  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70883164)
浜内 祝嗣  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70794387)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMoyamoya disease / circulating microRNA / blood biomarker / epigenome / angiogenesis / pial synangiosis / もやもや病 / 発症素因 / 病態修飾因子 / 血漿microRNA / エピゲノム / RNF213 / 創始者変異
Outline of Research at the Start
RNF213遺伝子は、もやもや病の遺伝的素因を規定する感受性遺伝子の一つであるが、発病に至る病態は未だ解明の途上である。我々はmicroRNAが制御するエピゲノム環境が、発症素因を修飾して、もやもや病の発病機序に関与するとの仮説を立てた。先行研究で同定したもやもや病特異的血漿microRNAが、もやもや病の血液診断マーカーとなりうるか?、レジストリ・生体試料・ゲノムバンクを利用して包括的に検証する。ハイリスク患者のスクリーニングと先制医療開発のシーズとなることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that circulating microRNAs might play a role in epigenetic regulation in the pathogenesis of Moyamoya disease (MMD), given that RNF213 gene fails to account for its full spectrum of clinical presentations. In this study, we quantified plasma microRNA expression using quantitative PCR panels and compared it between two groups: MMD (n=82) and age/sex-matched healthy controls (n=78). Principal component analysis revealed distinct differences in the plasma microRNA expression profiles between the two groups. Differential expression analysis identified significant changes in three microRNA entities, including hsa-miR-328-3p. The plasma expression level of miR-328-3p was significantly associated with clinical features, including onset age, sex, angiographical disease stage, PCA involvement, and RNF213 p.R4810K. Moreover, significant expression of miR-328-3p was confirmed in the arachnoid membrane in MMD. Therefore, plasma microRNAs may serve as epigenetic regulators in MMD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
もやもや病は、疾患感受性遺伝子RNF213をはじめとする遺伝的背景に、さまざまな二次的環境要因、すなわち、細菌またはウィルス感染症、自己免疫性疾患・自己抗体、放射線被曝などの環境要因が作用して発症すると考えられてきた。この研究によりもやもや病の発症素因を修飾する病態修飾因子として、エピゲノム遺伝子発現制御機構が血漿中や大脳くも膜上で作用していることが示唆された。本研究成果は、もやもや病の分子病態を明らかにするための基盤的研究成果となるだろう。