Overcoming resistance to angiogenic therapy in GBM: development of anti-invasiveness treatment for residual tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Soda Yasushi  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任准教授 (00361618)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグリオブラストーマ / 抗血管療法 / 腫瘍浸潤 / 腫瘍特異的代謝 / 解糖系 / マウスモデル / Chi3L1 / 化合物数スクリーニング / 化合物スクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
グリオブラストーマ(GBM)は抗血管療法に抵抗性であるが、腫瘍細胞の血管内皮細胞(TDEC)への分化がこの抵抗性一因であるが、マウスGBMモデルでTDECも含めた腫瘍血管を減少させても浸潤性亢進により生存は延長しない。抗血管療法後の残存腫瘍の浸潤性亢進はGBM患者でも克服すべき問題であるため、本研究では、低酸素環境に順応した腫瘍特異的代謝を改変し、抗血管療法後の残存腫瘍根絶を目指す。また、浸潤性亢進因子として我々が着目するChi3L1の抑制および代謝改変療法との併用効果について検討し、Chi3L1阻害剤を得るために化合物スクリーニングを行う。本研究成果はGBMの治療成績向上に有益と考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma (GBM) is the most malignant and incurable brain tumor. Regardless of its vigorous angiogenesis, GBM was highly resistant to anti-angiogenic therapies which brought enhanced invasiveness. To overcome this resistance, we attempted to develop new therapeutic approaches in this study. Since tumor cells are dependent on glycolysis-predominant cellular metabolism, we targeted glycolysis with its inhibitor. The glycolysis inhibitor efficiently induced toxicity in GBM cells, particularly in GBM stem cells. It inhibited invasiveness as well, suggesting the usefulness in relief of anti-angiogenic therapy resistance. In addition, we identified a pro-invasive factor (PIF) in GBM. Inhibition of its expression significantly inhibited enhanced invasiveness and extended survival in GBM mouse models, suggesting that this factor is a promising target to conquer the anti-angiogenic therapy resistance. We will develop PIF inhibitors by using screening systems established in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GBMは最も悪性度の高い脳腫瘍であり、生存期間中央値は1年半に満たない。治療成績は数十年間ほとんど向上しておらず、新規治療法開発は喫緊の課題である。本研究成果は、既存治療法とは機序の異なる治療法である、代謝改変療法および浸潤性促進因子抑制法が抗血管療法抵抗性克服に有用であることを示唆するものである。GBM治療開発における新たな可能性を示したものであり、学術的・社会的意義は高いと考えられる。