New developments in the mechanism of acquisition of cerebral ischemic tolerance: intracellular molecular mechanisms and Interactions mediated by ATP receptors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Kinouchi Hiroyuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30241623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 修一  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10280752)
吉岡 秀幸  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (20402076)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 脳虚血耐性 / グリア細胞 / アストロサイド / ミクログリア / 虚血性神経細胞障害 / ATP / 虚血性神経細胞傷害
Outline of Research at the Start
虚血耐性は軽微な虚血の前負荷により、引き続く致死的負荷に対して抵抗性を獲得する現象であり、その強力な神経細胞保護効果は、脳梗塞治療開発の観点から注目されている。従来神経細胞のみをターゲットにした研究がなされてきたが、これのみでは説明が困難であり、神経系全体に視点を移した研究の必要性が近年示唆されている。一方、生体エネルギー通貨のアデノシン三リン酸(ATP)は、その受容体を介し、神経細胞同士または神経細胞グリア細胞間の情報伝達物質としても機能する。本研究では、脳虚血耐性現象におけるATP受容体シグナル経路を介した細胞内および細胞間分子情報伝達機構を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Astrocyte-mediated ischemic tolerance has attracted much attention recently as a neuroprotective mechanism induced by ischemic preconditioning (IPC). The interaction between microglia and astrocytes is expected to play an important initiator; however, it has not been elucidated. We investigated whether pharmacological microglial depletion induced by a colony-stimulating factor 1 receptor (CSF1R) antagonist (PLX5622) could induce neuroprotective effects and astrocyte activation after preconditioning in a transient middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO) model mouse. We investigated whether pharmacological microglial depletion induced by antagonist (PLX5622) can induce neuroprotective effects and astrocyte activation after preconditioning. The results suggest that microglia inhibit proliferation of injurious astrocytes and contribute to the acquisition of tolerance in the astrocyte-induced ischemic tolerance phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では以下の重要な知見が明らかになった。
1)ミクログリアはpreconditioningによる虚血耐性現象誘導に必須である。2)ミクログリアはpreconditioningを感知し、アストロサイトを虚血抵抗性の表現型へ変化させる。3)ミクログリアは保護反応性アストロサイトを誘導するだけでなく、神経毒性表現型への変化も抑制する。
これらを総合すると、虚血耐性の誘導には、preconditioning時点でのミクログリアの存在と、それに続くミクログリア-アストロサイト相互連関が不可欠であると考えられた。