| Project/Area Number |
19H03770
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 淳 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (10270779)
片岡 大治 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (40359815)
山下 潤 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (50335288)
峰晴 陽平 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (50716602)
小泉 昭夫 京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (50124574)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | moyamoya / genetics / iPS cells / cerebrovascular disease / atherosclerosis / moyamoya disease / RNF213 / iPS / gene editing / 閉塞性血管障害 / 遺伝子変異 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / もやもや病 / 感受性遺伝子 / iPSモデル / 遺伝子改変マウス / CFD |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
動脈硬化以外の主幹動脈狭窄のメカニズムは未解明な点が多い。この病態を解明し、予防法を確立することは、国民の健康増進に大きく寄与する。本研究では、主幹動脈狭窄の感受性遺伝子RNF213と最近特定した第2の感受性因子MMDX遺伝子について、①2つの遺伝子の相互作用を含めた分子機序の解明、②iPS由来の血管内皮細胞、血管平滑筋とリンパ球に対する2つの遺伝子の影響の解明と細胞を用いた治療薬のスクリーニング、③動物モデルの確立と治療薬の効果検証、④血行力学的ストレスの影響の解明とComputational fluid dynamics(CFD)を利用した発症予測可能性について検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) We compared the characteristics of endothelial cells differentiated from patient-derived mutant iPS cells and their genetically repaired cell lines, and identified molecules that are responsible for differential tube formation capacity. (2) We compared gene expression in blood from patients and carriers with the RNF213 p.R4810K mutation and identified molecules that facilitate the progression of moyamoya disease. (3) We identified daily alcohol drinking as a risk factor for contralateral progression of unilateral moyamoya disease and clarified the association of several environmental factors including viral infection. (4) We clarified the effect of p.R4810K mutation on the morphology and hemodynamics of intracranial arteries in patients with moyamoya disease. These findings will facilitate the development of disease models, which is critical to understand the pathogenesis of the disease.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
RNF213 p.R4810K変異は東アジアのもやもや病患者で最も多く認められる変異にも関わらず、その詳細な機能は不明であった。本研究で樹立したiPS細胞の遺伝子修復株はその詳細な機能解明に貢献できると考えられる。実際に、内皮細胞における変異の影響が本研究で明らかになり、今後は疾患モデル樹立により、病態解明の他、治療法開発にも繋がると期待される。p.R4810K変異は、もやもや病以外にも数多くの頭蓋内外の血管障害に関与しており、その機能解明は、非動脈硬化性血管障害の病態解明と治療開発にも貢献できると考えられる。