The role of Zinc in the pathophysiology of spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020-2021)
Kyushu University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Okada Seiji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30448435)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 亜鉛 / 二次損傷 / 予後予測 / バイオマーカー / マクロファージ / 細胞生理
Outline of Research at the Start
亜鉛は生体にとって必要不可欠な微量元素の一つであり、その欠乏は皮膚症状や免疫機能の異常を引き起こすことから亜鉛シグナルは様々な細胞機能に関わっていることが知られている。しかし、脊髄損傷等の中枢神経外傷の病態に与える影響は全く解明されていない。本研究においては、亜鉛シグナルの制御が新規中枢神経外傷後の治療に繋がるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the role of zinc in the pathophysiology for the spinal cord injury (SCI) by using FACS and laser-microdissection. We revealed that the number of infiltrating monocytes after SCI were strongly correlated to the severity of injury and that zinc is the key factor of the inflammatory response in infiltrating monocytes, suggesting that zinc could be a useful biomarker for predicting the functional outcome. We confirmed that the acute-phase serum zinc concentration could predict the long-term functional outcome with high accuracy in both an animal experiment and a human prospective cohort study, which will help physicians determine the optimum therapeutic and rehabilitation protocols as well as evaluate the therapeutic intervention efficacy within the very acute phase. We also revealed that low serum zinc levels deteriorated the pathological and functional outcome in mice SCI model, suggesting that the zinc treatment could be the therapeutic option for SCI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄損傷に対する治療法が数多く研究されているが、不全麻痺であればかなりの自然回復が見られるため、どの程度が治療による効果か不明であった。我々は、血清亜鉛濃度が予後を予測できるバイオマーカーであることを明らかにすると同時に、低亜鉛状態が脊髄損傷の病態を悪化させることを解明した。これらの結果は、脊髄損傷治療研究に於いて新しい知見を与える有意義な結果であると言える。