| Project/Area Number |
19H03772
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Araki Norie 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (80253722)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
江良 択実 熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (00273706)
北川 孝雄 北海道医療大学, 先端研究推進センター, 助教 (20614928)
武笠 晃丈 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (90463869)
尹 浩信 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (20282634)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 神経線維腫症 / NF1 / NF2 / プロテオミクス / インタラクトミクス / 融合プロテオミクス / ネットワーク解析 / Neurofibromatosis / Proteomics / multiomics / シグナルネットワーク / 分子標的 / NF遺伝子 / proteomics / interactome / neurofibromatosis / signaltransduction |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
神経線維腫症は、多発性神経線維腫に加え悪性腫瘍等を伴う1型(NF1)、及び類似症状に加え中枢神経系腫瘍を高頻度に伴う2型(NF2)からなる治療困難な遺伝性疾患である。本研究では、両疾患の関わる神経系分化異常と腫瘍発生機序の解明、および治療標的の開発を目的としている。それぞれの原因遺伝子の欠損変異病態モデル・患者由来iPS細胞を用い、ユニークな統合オミクスおよびインタラクトーム解析を行い、細胞内にて異常化している特異的病態分子シグナルネットワークを抽出し、最も治療標的となりうる因子群を明らかにする。本研究から得られる結果は、NFの新規治療戦略の構築のための重要な基礎情報となる可能性が高い。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neurofibromatosis is a genetic disease that is difficult to treat, characterized by multiple neurofibromas with malignant tumors (NF1) and a high frequency of central nervous system tumors (NF2) in addition to similar symptoms. The aim of this study was to elucidate the mechanisms of neural differentiation and tumorigenesis involved in both diseases, and to obtain information useful for the development of therapeutic targets. Using our originally developed disease models of NF1/2 gene deletion mutations and patient-derived cells, we performed a unique integrated omics-interactome analysis to extract specific pathological molecular signals, and extracted a novel TCTP-EF1A2 protein translation elongation signal in NF1 pathology and a Merlin-membrane protein complex signal in NF2 pathology. These are potentially important basic information for developing novel therapeutic strategies for NF.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ユニークなNF病態モデル細胞を用いて、特異的に活性化/失活したシグナル分子群を同定して治療標的候補分子の情報を得ることを目的としている。独自開発の統合オミクスである、発現遺伝子・プロテオミクス・インタラクトーム解析融合技術による詳細な定量比較情報と分子ネットワーク解析を介して、はじめて多くの変動する分子群から標的候補を複数絞り込むことができたことは意義深い。本研究によって、細胞内NF病態ネットワーク・異常シグナル伝達機構が明らかになれば、両NF遺伝子の変異により起こりうる異常シグナルを制御し、細胞活動を正常化する薬剤や、簡便な診断マーカーの開発等の臨床応用の可能性が考えられる。