Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms underlying mesenchymal transition of glioma cells using methylation array analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Takeshima Hideo  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (70244134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横上 聖貴  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40284856)
山下 真治  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (40468046)
渡邉 孝  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (90573337)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膠肉腫 / 間葉型形質転換 / DNAメチル化アレイ解析 / Classifier / CRC culture / 上皮間葉転換
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性脳腫瘍に対する血管新生阻害薬の抵抗性の機序の1つとして、我々は腫瘍血管の増生に腫瘍細胞の上皮間葉転換(mesenchymal transition)が関与することを報告した。さらにこの現象は良性の毛様細胞性星細胞腫においても確認した。本研究では血管新生阻害薬の効果をより高めるため、その機序を解明するべくDNAメチル化アレイを用いエピジェネティックな変化に焦点を当て、網羅的な解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular mechanism underlying mesenchymal transition of glioma cells, we focused on the epigenetic change in glioma cells. We investigated gliosarcoma, since this tumor consists of epithelial components and mesenchymal components which share the same genetic alteration in the mosaic fashion. In this project, we analyzed using methylation EPIC BeadChip and Heidelberg CNS Tumor Classifier to compare both epigenetic pattern. However, we could not find any significant difference in epigenetic changes between both two components, suggesting that there might be alternative mechanism in mesenchymal transition of glioma cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経膠腫の治療抵抗性の機序の1つとしてグリオーマ幹細胞の上皮間葉転換が知られているが、今回の研究のネガティブデータによりDNAのメチル化を介したエピジェネティックなメカニズムは関与が薄い可能性が示唆された。これをもとに,今後の研究の方向性が、腫瘍における微小環境における細胞間の相互作用やマイクロRNAの発現解析など、その他の調節系に焦点を絞るべき方向性が示唆されたものと考えられた。