| Project/Area Number |
19H03774
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Yayoi 横浜市立大学, 先端医科学研究センター, 准教授 (80391936)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
立石 健祐 横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00512055)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | プロテオミクス / バイオマーカー探索 / Glioblastoma / GBM / マルチオミクス / 癌 / バイオマーカー / プロテオーム解析 / 脳腫瘍 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、独自に樹立した病態再現性の高いヒト由来脳腫瘍細胞株を活用して、マルチオミクス解析から脳腫瘍の表現型を決定するタンパク質を絞り込み、これらを標的とする新たなプロテオーム解析技術 (TatgetDIA法)を確立する。さらに、この解析技術を利用し、患者血清中の脳腫瘍に由来するタンパク質を探索し、患者の病態を正確に把握・分類し、治療方針を決定する、脳腫瘍のための体液診断バイオマーカーの開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Glioblastoma (GBM) is the most common primary brain tumor with high malignancy and poor prognosis in the patient. Despite various treatment options, GBM frequently exhibits recurrence and infiltrates into normal brain tissue leading to mortality. To discover biomarkers for GBM that characterize the disease states as well as driver oncogene mutations, we performed an integrative multi-omic analysis using ChIp-seq, RNA-seq and proteomic data from human GBM patient-derived cells, which faithfully retained their phenotypic, metabolic, and genetic features. We successfully found candidate molecules as available biomarkers for serodiagnosis and prediction of the temozolomide therapeutic effect in GBM. The present study is expected to contribute to improved outcomes for GBM by enabling accurate diagnosis and appropriate treatment options.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳腫瘍は生検が容易でなく、治療方針検討の指標が得難い。この問題を解決するため、MRIなどの画像診断法や血液や脳脊髄液など体液を活用した低侵襲な診断法の確立が強く望まれている。本研究では、頭蓋外より侵襲を伴わずに生体内の腫瘍の状態を評価できるGBMタンパク質を見い出した。これを客観的な診断指標として臨床応用することで、個々の患者に必要な治療のみを行う個別化医療が可能となり、患者らの身体的・精神的負担の軽減、副作用の少ない医療、効果的な治療法の選択による治療成績の向上ならびに医療費の削減が期待できる。