mRNA medicine for treatment of osteoarthritis: An approach for chondrocytes in cartilage tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Itaka Keiji  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (60292926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 典弥  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00419467)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsmRNA医薬 / 関節軟骨 / 変形性関節症 / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性関節症(OA)に対して、軟骨そのものを元に戻す根治的治療(疾患修飾性抗OA薬:DMOADs)は確立されていない。本研究の概要は、軟骨誘導性転写因子などをコードするmRNA医薬を用いて、軟骨基質内の軟骨細胞を機能制御し、軟骨変性を抑制する根治的治療の可能性を検討することである。mRNA医薬は新しい医薬品カテゴリーとして今後発展が期待され、軟骨変性という未解決の医学的課題に対して、mRNAを用いたアプローチを以て、新たな医薬品創成を目指す研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For detailed analyses on cartilage degeneration in osteoarthritis, we developed a 3D in vitro cartilage tissue with zonal differentiated structures by fabrication of chondrocytes with various collagen microfibers. The regulated intracellular distances in the model cartilage tissue affected the properties and differentiation of the chondrocytes. In addition, we demonstrated the feasibility of Raman spectroscopy to analyze the cartilage degeneration at the molecular as well as the therapeutic effect of mRNA medicines in a mouse osteoarthritis model. These methodologies will help developing a new mRNA medicine for the treatment of osteoarthritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は変形性関節症の根治的治療を目指すmRNA医薬創製をゴールとして、軟骨モデル作成や解析手法について新たな知見を得たものである。これらの手法を応用して、軟骨の変性抑制や再生を可能とする医薬品開発がさらに加速することが期待される。