Development of optical bone clearing technique and elucidation of pathophysiology of bone metabolic disorders focusing on neural-vascular network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sato Shingo  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40462220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越智 広樹  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 運動機能系障害研究部, 研究員 (30582283)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords整形外科 / 組織透明化技術 / 骨代謝 / 臓器間ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、筋骨格系の透明化技術や3次元イメージングといった最先端技術を駆使し、筋骨格系の多様な細胞どうしの相互作用を、これまであまり着目されてこなかった「神経-血管ネットワーク」との相関という新たな観点から明らかにするものである。また、メカニカルストレスの変化や骨代謝異常疾患の進行が、筋骨格系の神経-血管ネットワークに与える影響を明らかにすることで、神経-血管ネットワークによる筋骨格系の恒常性維持機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we succeeded in visualizing the neural-vascular network in musculoskeletal tissues by using cutting-edge technologies such as optical bone clearing technique and 3D imaging. We also developed an original method to quantify the amount of nerves or blood vessels based on the obtained 3D analysis data. Furthermore, we clarified the effect of mechanical stress on the maintenance of homeostasis of musculoskeletal tissues from the viewpoint of neural-vascular network, and applied our optical bone clearing technique to the pathological analysis of various bone metabolic disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不動性骨粗鬆症、閉経後骨粗鬆症、骨折、がんの骨転移などの筋骨格系疾患の病態解析に、研究代表者らが開発した骨透明化技術を応用し、これらの疾患における神経-血管ネットワークの病態生理学的意義を明らかにできれば、神経・血管系を標的とした筋骨格系疾患の新たな治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。