Elucidation of mechanisms of sarcoma progression and metastasis using human sarcoma stem cells and organoid models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Matsumine Akihiko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (00335118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出淵 雄哉  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特別研究員 (20795041)
林 寛敦  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任助教 (30583215)
秋山 徹  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任教授 (70150745)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肉腫 / 幹細胞 / オルガノイドモデル / 転移 / 浸潤 / 肉腫幹細胞 / オルガノイド / 肺転移
Outline of Research at the Start
肉腫の進展・肺転移のメカニズムは現在においても明らかではなく、進行を制御する有効な薬物療法はない。研究代表者はこれまで、癌の発生・進展に関する基礎的な研究成果を報告してきたが、2次元培養下での肉腫細胞は実際の肉腫をmimicしていないことが問題であった。本研究ではヒト臨床サンプルから肉腫オルガノイドモデルを確立し、肉腫進展・肺転移のメカニズムを明らかにすることで新たな治療薬の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organoid models are artificially created organ-like tissue bodies obtained by three-dimensional culture of cells. In this study, we identified a group of genes that characterize osteosarcoma stem cells and created osteosarcoma organoids from cells expressing these genes. Furthermore, gene X was identified as a potential molecular target for new osteosarcoma therapeutics. We believe that this will lead to the development of new osteosarcoma therapeutics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肉腫の進展・肺転移のメカニズムに関する基礎的な研究は、2次元培養下での肉腫細胞を用いられてきたが、実際の3次元的に構成される肉腫とは大きく異なることが問題であった。我々の研究により、実際の3次元の肉腫の姿を試験管内で再現できることがわかり、治療薬の開発に大きく寄与すると考えられる。また、我々が見出した遺伝子Xは、骨肉腫の新たな治療薬の分子ターゲットとなり得ると考える。