| Project/Area Number |
19H03779
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGURO Naoki 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (20212871)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 伸典 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20570196)
水野 正明 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院教授 (70283439)
平岩 秀樹 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (70566976)
大野 欽司 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80397455)
大河原 美静 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80589606)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | Wnt/βカテニン抑制 / CD44断片化抑制 / Drug repositioning / 変形性関節症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
Wntシグナルの抑制は関節炎の抑制効果など軟骨保護に加えて複合的な効果が期待でき、関節治療薬の開発が期待できる。一方、ヒアルロン酸の主たる受容体であるCD44のADAM10による断片化がOA軟骨において観察され,CD44断片化は細胞外マトリックス形成を阻害し、断片化の結果生成されたICD(intra cellular domain)が生理活性を持ち、MMPなど分解系酵素や炎症性サイトカイン産生に働き関節破壊を招来する。ADAM10阻害はCD44断片化抑制を介して、OA治療に応用可能である。ADAM10の阻害活性を持つ化合物をDrug repositioning により見出すことを目標とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Examination of drugs that have both arthritis-suppressing effect and cartilage-protecting effect: The 6 kinds of compounds that were considered as candidates have the inhibitory effect on the targeted molecules. The experimental results were inconsistent and reproducibility could not be confirmed, so We gave up. Focusing on Raloxifene, the effect of suppressing inflammation by various stimuli differed depending on the target cell type. Examination of the potential of the CD44 fragmentation inhibitor as a therapeutic agent for arthropathy: No research results were obtained for the development of fragmentation inhibitors. We investigated the difference in intracellular signals of anti-inflammatory effect mediated by HA CD44 and ICAM-1, and suggested that they share the inhibition of phosphorylation of NFkB together, but the pathways for exerting the inhibitory effect may be different.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
変形性関節症は高齢者に多く発症し、有病率が高いことで知られる。治療では関節保護効果と関節症治療効果が求められるが、現状では関節保護効果を臨床的に証明した薬剤は存在しない。ヒアルロン酸関節内投与に動物実験で関節保護効果が証明されたのみである。ステロイドのような強力な抗炎症作用は結果として、関節症進展を助長することは周知の事実である。本来は軟骨組織保護効果と抗炎症効果を併せ持つ薬剤の開発が望ましいが、今までそのような発想に立つ薬剤開発は行われていない。関節保護に働き関節症を根本から治療する薬剤の開発は治療概念を変えうる。本研究では軟骨保護効果と抗炎症効果の両立が可能となる治療薬の開発を目指した。