Investigation of temporospatial dynamics of Sox4 in the pathogenesis of RA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitomi Hiroyuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50402920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸口田 淳也  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40273502)
伊藤 宣  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (70397537)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒト免疫学 / Sox4 / PD-1 / 関節リウマチ / 転写因子 / Tph細胞 / T細胞 / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
Sox4は様々な細胞種において重要な働きをし、例えば腫瘍の分野ではエピゲノムを修飾するEZH2との関連やncRNAの関連も数多く報告されている。Tph細胞においてもEZH2が上昇することが報告されており、腫瘍で認められるSox4の分子機構がTph細胞においても重要な働きをする事が予想される。本申請では、慢性炎症環境下のヒトCD4+T細胞におけるSox4の発現制御、転写活性制御、転写因子間相互作用、Sox4下流の新規エフェクター機構・EZH2などを介したエピゲノム修飾・ncRNA制御などSox4の機能を網羅的に解析することにより、病態制御機構の全貌を時間空間的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the regulation between transcription factors Sox4 and Maf expressed in human Tph cells and the function of histone modification enzyme EZH2. Sox4, responsible for CXCL13 production, downregulated the expression of Maf, responsible for B cell-help functions. In multiple immunostaining of rheumatoid arthritis synovial tissues, Maf-positive T cells and Sox4-positive T cells showed different distributions. Inhibition of the histone modifying enzyme EZH2 enhanced CXCL13 production by Tph cells. CD3/28 stimulation of CD4-positive T cells in the presence of TGFβ and IL-1β enhanced EZH2 expression. EZH2 inhibitors did not affect Sox4 expression but attenuated H3K27me3 peak of CXCL13 region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Tph細胞はヒトRA研究から同定されたCD4陽性T細胞分画で、CXCL13を大量に産生するなどマウスT細胞には認められない性質を有している。さらにTph細胞は関節リウマチのみならず様々な自己免疫疾患や感染症、悪性疾患などとも関与することが明らかになっている。ヒト免疫細胞を対象とした本研究でTph細胞の免疫分子機構が明らかになることで、将来的に様々なヒト疾患における免疫機構の理解や新しい治療の開発が期待される。