| Project/Area Number |
19H03781
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Norimasa 大阪大学, 国際医工情報センター, 招へい教授 (50273719)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
弓削 類 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (20263676)
紀ノ岡 正博 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40234314)
下村 和範 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (40755998)
落谷 孝広 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60192530)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / エクソソーム / 変形性関節症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
組織修復において、間葉系幹細胞はパラクライン効果を介して組織修復を促進する効果を有することが知られている。近年、このメカニズムにエクソソームという分泌小胞が関与するすることが判明し、今後、変形性関節症で認められる病態に対してもエクソソームを用いた治療の展開が期待されるが、そのためには安全で、効率が良く、かつ関節破壊を効果的に抑制するエクソソームの調製法の確立が重要である。 本研究の目的は、異なる物理的な培養条件が分泌されるエクソソームの量および質にどう影響するか、そして動物モデルを用い、どの培養条件下で産生、分泌されたエクソソームが最も強く骨軟骨破壊を抑制するのかを明らかにすることである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was reported that adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) secreted extracellular vesicles (EVs), which are mainly composed of exosomes and have some therapeutic effect. In this study, it was revealed that the amount of exosome, number of particles and protein composition in EV fractions was varied greatly depending on the culture conditions. The therapeutic effect of the collected EV samples was found to be greatly affected by other foreign substances depending on the conditions and EVs with high purity showed high therapeutic efficacy in vitro experiments. Also, high purity EVs showed that the effect of suppression for the cartilage degeneration in mice with knee osteoarthritis. This research established a safe and efficient extraction methods for EVs with highly therapeutic effect that can be applied clinical use.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
間葉系幹細胞(MSC)は、損傷組織の修復促進効果が知られており、再生医療・細胞治療における優れたソースとして注目を集めている。一方で、MSCが産生するエクソソームを主体とした細胞外小胞(EV)も、MSCと同様の治療効果を示すことが示唆されているが、臨床グレードでの回収法についての詳細な議論はなされていない。本研究では、MSC由来EVを臨床応用するにあたって、安全で効率的な手法でEVを回収する条件を確立させ、本手法を用いて得られたEVが高い治療効果を有していることを明らかにした。本研究は、今後のEV臨床応用に向けた基礎となる研究であり、得られた成果の社会的意義は非常に高いと考える。