Investigation of the pathophysiology of knee osteoarthritis with an emphasis on PGE2 / NGF / MMP production mechanism by mechanical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Ken  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00283747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前 達雄  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (10569734)
金本 隆司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20512049)
辻井 聡  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70898014)
下村 和範  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (40755998)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords変形性関節症 / メカニカルストレス(力学刺激) / 炎症性サイトカイン / 組織変性 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 力学刺激 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / メカニカルストレス・力学刺激 / 炎症 / 基質分解 / 疼痛関連因子 / インテグリン / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 関節症 / 繰り返し圧縮刺激 / コラーゲン
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、独自開発した実験系(コラーゲンスポンジ培養担体と力学刺激装置)を用いて、ヒト培養滑膜・軟骨細胞の三次元力学刺激培養が、PGE2などの炎症メディエーター、マトリックス分解酵素(MMP)の産生を促進すること、さらには疼痛関連分子(NGF、Tac1)の遺伝子発現を促進することを見出した。その際、関節炎の病態で重要と考えられているIL-1βやTNFα経路の関与が少ないことから、メカニカルストレスが関節の恒常性及び変性に関与する未知の新たな機構が存在すると考えている。前述の実験系で、PGE2/NGF/MMP産生を指標として用いて、メカニカルストレスが関節症の病態に関与する機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have made several new findings on the involvement of mechanical stress (mechanical stimuli) in the pathogenesis of osteoarthritis (OA). First, we found that the use of atelocollagen gels for three-dimensional culture of articular cartilage-derived cells altered gene expression and cell behavior. Mechanical stress on human articular chondrocytes in three-dimensional culture promoted gene expression of inflammatory mediators, matrix-degrading enzymes, and pain-related molecules, and gene expression of some OA-related factors was shown to be synergistically promoted by inflammatory cytokine stimulation and mechanical stress. We devised a novel method for quantifying tissue degeneration in joints, and gained insight into the relationship between tissue degeneration and gene expression and inflammatory cytokine secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メカニカルストレス(力学刺激)は、変形性関節症(OA)発症・進行の重要な要素とされるが、未知な点も多い。本研究課題の研究成果の意義としては、ヒト関節軟骨細胞がメカニカルストレスを受けた場合に活性化または抑制される複数の分子経路が抽出されたことが上げられる。診断または治療のためのターゲットを選定するための活用が期待される。また、組織変性と外的刺激への反応の関係が明確に示されたことは、変性疾患の病態解明のための新たな視点を提供することになると認識している。