Development of 2D-3D reconstruction program and cloud system for the treatment of locomotive organ diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murase Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (50335361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 啓之  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (00432542)
岡田 潔  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (40576279)
岡 久仁洋  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (50724085)
佐藤 嘉伸  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (70243219)
大竹 義人  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (80349563)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変形矯正 / コンピューターシミュレーション手術 / 人工知能(AI) / クラウドシステム / 2D3D再構成 / 応力解析 / コンピューターシミュレーション / 2D3Dレジストレーション / 有限要素法 / 関節疾患 / 予後判定 / AI / 2D3D再構成 / 人工知能 / クラウド / 骨関節疾患 / 2D-3D再構成技術 / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
最新の人工知能・深層学習を応用した2D-3D再構成法の開発、骨・関節疾患治療用クラウドシステムの構築と運用、予後機能予測を可能とするシミュレーションプログラムの開発等の技術革新は、今まで3次元矯正シミュレーションや動態評価に必須であったCT撮影を不要とすることで、高度医療へのアクセスを極めて容易とするとともに、被曝量の低減、術後機能の向上、医療費抑制に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) 2D-3D reconstruction: We have created the AI algorithm that estimates a 3D bone model using only X-ray images of the normal wrist joint. (2) Medical cloud application: We created the cloud application where users cloud receives medical data transmitted. This enable us to access the data at the same time. (3) Analysis of bone density distribution across the articular surface in the distal radius malunion: We analyzed the effect of abnormal stress on bone density changes and quantified it to elucidate the development of arthritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工知能(AI)により、単純X線画像のみからCT撮影を経ずに3次元骨モデルを作成することにより、放射線被曝量が低減され、マンパワーの削減にも繋がる。また、診療および術前計画等におけるデータの共有において、複数の人間が同時に遠隔から操作ができるクラウドシステムを利用することにより、一連の作業が円滑化されるとともに、蓄積される各種情報のビッグデータを先のAIと組み合わせて活用することが出来る。これらにより、今まで3次元矯正シミュレーションや動態評価に必須であったCT撮影を必要とせず、高度医療へのアクセスが極めて容易となり、被曝量の低減、術後機能の向上、および医療費抑制に貢献する。